Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
gioachino
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 10, 2011 3:55 pm
Full Name: Gioachino Occhi

Flag "run the following command" with job failed...

Post by gioachino » Jan 10, 2011 4:44 pm

Hi Guys!
I've a little problem with the 5.0 version...
I join my 10 backup jobs using the advance settings "run the following command" and the command line of next job. So i schedule only the first and i'm shure that all job are done in sequence without lose time.
With 4.0 i had the same configuration and if a job had errors the successive jobs starts anyway. Now with 5.0 if a job failed the successive job doesn't start.. why?
Sorry for my english...
Thank to all,
Gio.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3519 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Flag "run the following command" with job failed...

Post by Gostev » Jan 10, 2011 5:24 pm

Hi Gio, I have not heard similar complaints before, but I don't think v5 had any changes around this functionality. It would be best for your to investigate this with our support. Kindly please update the topic with your findings, because this functionality is quite commonly used. Thanks!

gioachino
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 10, 2011 3:55 pm
Full Name: Gioachino Occhi

Re: Flag "run the following command" with job failed...

Post by gioachino » Jan 12, 2011 2:24 pm

Support reply:

This is a know issue with that version. This is addressed in version 5.0.1

Bye!!!
Gio.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3519 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Flag "run the following command" with job failed...

Post by Gostev » Jan 12, 2011 3:30 pm

Thank you very much Gio, I did not know this was fixed in 5.0.1. Looks like we forgot to include this fix in the Resolved Issues section of the Release Notes for 5.0.1 release.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Jan.Maue, Necroskullr and 42 guests