Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
kubimike
Expert
Posts: 334
Liked: 40 times
Joined: Feb 03, 2017 2:34 pm
Full Name: MikeO
Contact:

Full vs Active Full?

Post by kubimike » Mar 26, 2017 2:59 pm

so today I was creating new jobs, once the job was created I would right click and hit START. When the job was finished I double clicked it to review what went down. At the top left it says "Full". I found that a bit curious, so I created another new job right clicked and selected "Active full". This time at the top left it says "active full". Is this just a discrepancy ? Both are essentially doing the same thing?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24619
Liked: 3464 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Full vs Active Full?

Post by Gostev » Mar 26, 2017 3:45 pm

Sometimes they do, other times they do not (depending on the job settings). When the newly created job runs for the first time, it is always the active full though.

kubimike
Expert
Posts: 334
Liked: 40 times
Joined: Feb 03, 2017 2:34 pm
Full Name: MikeO
Contact:

Re: Full vs Active Full?

Post by kubimike » Mar 26, 2017 8:02 pm

yeah these were first time jobs, I was just confused as to why it said FULL and not Active full. Ive never seen anything listed in the menus as 'Full' before.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6908
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Full vs Active Full?

Post by Shestakov » Mar 26, 2017 8:11 pm

Thanks for the details.
There are 2 types of Full backups, synthetic and active. As Anton mentioned above, first job run is always active full.
We will double-check the labels to avoid possible confusions in future.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], foggy, FrancWest and 60 guests