Full vs Active Full?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Full vs Active Full?

Veeam Logoby kubimike » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:59 pm

so today I was creating new jobs, once the job was created I would right click and hit START. When the job was finished I double clicked it to review what went down. At the top left it says "Full". I found that a bit curious, so I created another new job right clicked and selected "Active full". This time at the top left it says "active full". Is this just a discrepancy ? Both are essentially doing the same thing?
kubimike
Expert
 
Posts: 133
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:34 pm
Full Name: MikeO

Re: Full vs Active Full?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sun Mar 26, 2017 3:45 pm

Sometimes they do, other times they do not (depending on the job settings). When the newly created job runs for the first time, it is always the active full though.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21061
Liked: 2272 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Full vs Active Full?

Veeam Logoby kubimike » Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:02 pm

yeah these were first time jobs, I was just confused as to why it said FULL and not Active full. Ive never seen anything listed in the menus as 'Full' before.
kubimike
Expert
 
Posts: 133
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:34 pm
Full Name: MikeO

Re: Full vs Active Full?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:11 pm

Thanks for the details.
There are 2 types of Full backups, synthetic and active. As Anton mentioned above, first job run is always active full.
We will double-check the labels to avoid possible confusions in future.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4478
Liked: 357 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 7 guests