Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
ASHERZ
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 14, 2012 4:40 pm
Full Name: Asher
Contact:

How can I change only the DNS servers addresses of the targe

Post by ASHERZ » Jun 24, 2012 9:12 pm

I replicated 100 VMs from production site to the DR site.
We have a starched LAN, so the IP address is the same in each server.
But the DNS servers address is different.
Is there any way to change only those DNS address via the VEEAM job?

Thanks,
Asher

jeremyh8
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Jun 17, 2012 1:28 am
Full Name: Jeremy Harrison
Contact:

Re: How can I change only the DNS servers addresses of the t

Post by jeremyh8 » Jun 24, 2012 9:53 pm 2 people like this post

I have no idea is there is a way to do this with veeam but i wanted to give you an option. On your 100 vms you could add these dns servers at the source. When you go to tcpip properties and ipv4 and you have an option for a primary/secondary dns server. You can click advanced and add more to the list. This may be something you already know and it may not be the route you want to go.

ASHERZ
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 14, 2012 4:40 pm
Full Name: Asher
Contact:

Re: How can I change only the DNS servers addresses of the t

Post by ASHERZ » Jun 25, 2012 5:52 am

Hi ,
There is en option to change the ip address via the job gui
My question is about changing only the dns servers without the others parameters.
Ans also if I can do it by ip range or subnet and not on every ip.
anyway i will check it and notify about the results.
Thanks,
Asher

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: How can I change only the DNS servers addresses of the t

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 25, 2012 10:35 am

ASHERZ wrote:My question is about changing only the dns servers without the others parameters.
Not sure it will work without specifying IP addresses, but you can always create a single Re-IP rule for a whole bunch of VMs which will preserve the original IP address and will change DNS settings only.
ASHERZ wrote:Ans also if I can do it by ip range or subnet and not on every ip.
Yes, that's possible.

ASHERZ
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 14, 2012 4:40 pm
Full Name: Asher
Contact:

Re: How can I change only the DNS servers addresses of the t

Post by ASHERZ » Jun 25, 2012 3:26 pm

Not sure it will work without specifying IP addresses, but you can always create a single Re-IP rule for a whole bunch of VMs which will preserve the original IP address and will change DNS settings only.

i tried to re-ip, and enter the same range in both the source and the target address
For example from 142.1.2.0 to 142.1.2.0 but the gui jump with error message
i also tried to give the same ip address (142.1.2.121), but with the same message.
"The ip of the source and the target cannot be the same"
Can you please explain how can I define new dns address without
changing the source server ip address?
Thanks,
Asher

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: How can I change only the DNS servers addresses of the t

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 25, 2012 4:05 pm 1 person likes this post

Looks like it is not possible to achieve, so the only option you have is to use Jeremy's workaround that was mentioned above.

ASHERZ
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 14, 2012 4:40 pm
Full Name: Asher
Contact:

Re: How can I change only the DNS servers addresses of the t

Post by ASHERZ » Jun 25, 2012 5:00 pm

Hi Jeremy and Vitaly,
As a new VEEAM user I really appreciate this forum because the quick and Professional’s answers’.
I thought that the VEEAM way will be more elegant to this issue.
But off curse in this case I will add the address of the DR DNS servers to the DNS IP list in the source
server and VEEAM will replicate it to the target.
I hope it will work fine as the 2 first DNS server address will not be available in the DR location,
(Only the 3 one).
I check it with Microsoft and they told me that after some timeout the 3 DNS server will be chosen
Thanks,
Asher

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: How can I change only the DNS servers addresses of the t

Post by dellock6 » Jun 25, 2012 7:00 pm 1 person likes this post

Basically every OS will try first the primary DNS server, after dns query timeout it will try with the second one and so on. Do not know if after the first two are declared "not reachable" the server will go on using the third or it will try everytime to check first ones, but anyway it will work. As you said, maybe a bit slower, but anyway you will be in a faliover situation, so it's better anyway than not having any dns at all.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests