Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
nokogerra
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 09, 2015 3:12 am
Full Name: Anatoliy Kopylov
Contact:

How can I change source vm location?

Post by nokogerra » Jun 28, 2016 3:29 am

Good day. Im using Veeam B&R9 and I am curious what should I do with vm backup job if the vm location was changed (e.g. folder)? I guess changing the vm location in the backup job settings will be not enough?
And one more question: I got some jobs that point to the folders, not to the vms itself. And now I should move some of the folders into another folders, what changes should I make in the backup job settings so the job countinued to perform correctly?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23005
Liked: 1560 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: How can I change source vm location?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 28, 2016 10:33 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Anatoliy, if you're using vCenter Server connection for your backup jobs, then it doesn't matter where your VMs are located. For example, if you're using folders, then all VMs from the folder will be backed up. On the other hand, if you're adding VMs explicitly to the backup job, then it doesn't matter what location they currently have, as the backup job will query vCenter Server for VM location and then will start backing it up.

P.S. please be aware that the logic above does not apply to the situation when you re-register VMs in the inventory. For more info on this topic, please check out this thread > Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

nokogerra
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 09, 2015 3:12 am
Full Name: Anatoliy Kopylov
Contact:

Re: How can I change source vm location?

Post by nokogerra » Jun 29, 2016 4:01 am

Thanks a lot for your reply. It helps.

pidthepiper
Enthusiast
Posts: 80
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Aug 11, 2015 9:10 am
Full Name: Bilal AHmed
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam Backups using vCenter Folders

Post by pidthepiper » Sep 05, 2017 4:21 pm

Hi Guys,

All my Veeam backups are based off of the vCenter folder structure.

What would happen if I rename a folder? Does the backup job base it on the actual name of the folder or the ID of the folder?

Also if I moved a subfolder to a different directory, I assume the job would fail as the folder is located under a different root folder?

Hope that makes sense!

Cheers,

Bilal

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1747
Liked: 222 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Veeam Backups using vCenter Folders

Post by DGrinev » Sep 05, 2017 5:05 pm

Hi Bilal,

If I got you right the answer above describes in details the way how the VMs are picked up by the job. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LeoLibertine and 34 guests