How can I change source vm location?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

How can I change source vm location?

Veeam Logoby nokogerra » Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:29 am

Good day. Im using Veeam B&R9 and I am curious what should I do with vm backup job if the vm location was changed (e.g. folder)? I guess changing the vm location in the backup job settings will be not enough?
And one more question: I got some jobs that point to the folders, not to the vms itself. And now I should move some of the folders into another folders, what changes should I make in the backup job settings so the job countinued to perform correctly?
nokogerra
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 3:12 am
Full Name: Anatoliy Kopylov

Re: How can I change source vm location?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:33 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Anatoliy, if you're using vCenter Server connection for your backup jobs, then it doesn't matter where your VMs are located. For example, if you're using folders, then all VMs from the folder will be backed up. On the other hand, if you're adding VMs explicitly to the backup job, then it doesn't matter what location they currently have, as the backup job will query vCenter Server for VM location and then will start backing it up.

P.S. please be aware that the logic above does not apply to the situation when you re-register VMs in the inventory. For more info on this topic, please check out this thread > Moving VMs to a new virtual center.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19778
Liked: 1125 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: How can I change source vm location?

Veeam Logoby nokogerra » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:01 am

Thanks a lot for your reply. It helps.
nokogerra
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 3:12 am
Full Name: Anatoliy Kopylov

[MERGED] Veeam Backups using vCenter Folders

Veeam Logoby pidthepiper » Tue Sep 05, 2017 4:21 pm

Hi Guys,

All my Veeam backups are based off of the vCenter folder structure.

What would happen if I rename a folder? Does the backup job base it on the actual name of the folder or the ID of the folder?

Also if I moved a subfolder to a different directory, I assume the job would fail as the folder is located under a different root folder?

Hope that makes sense!

Cheers,

Bilal
pidthepiper
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 68
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:10 am
Full Name: Bilal AHmed

Re: Veeam Backups using vCenter Folders

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Tue Sep 05, 2017 5:05 pm

Hi Bilal,

If I got you right the answer above describes in details the way how the VMs are picked up by the job. Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 538
Liked: 63 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], khang1231, Yahoo [Bot] and 42 guests