How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam server?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam server?

Veeam Logoby davidb1234 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:36 pm

How do I replicate from veeam backup files when the replication server is not the same server as the backup server? We have a Veeam server in both CORP and DR. The DR one handles all the replication now so that it still survives in case of a CORP failure and we can initiate a failover and have automatic IP changes. I don't want to spend so much time backing up and then replicating and would like to replicate from backup files. How do i accomplish this without running all the jobs from the CORP Veeam server which prevents us from using automatic IP change functionality in a DR event.


CORP
VEEAM BACKUP SERVER - Runs backup jobs and manages backups
BACKUP REPOSITORIES
LOCAL SAN STORAGE
2 VMWARE HOSTS
VMs

WAN LINK

DR
VEEAM REPLICATION SERVER - Run replica Jobs and manages replicas
LOCAL SAN STORAGE
2 VMWARE HOSTS
REPLICAS
davidb1234
Expert
 
Posts: 144
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:47 pm
Full Name: David Borden

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:44 pm

Hello David,
You can make replicas from backup files. To do this you need to click "source" at the "Virtual Machines" step of the wizard and choose "From Backup Files".
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4865
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby davidb1234 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 1:55 pm

It only shows me repositories local to the replication server in DR. How do I make it aware of the repositories that are local to the veeam server at CORP?
davidb1234
Expert
 
Posts: 144
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:47 pm
Full Name: David Borden

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:11 pm

Sorry David, I missed the fact that replicas and backups are being created from different consoles.
Separate servers are unaware of each other, so you need to use a dummy job mapped to the backup files created by first backup console, and repository rescan setup as a pre-replication job script.
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4865
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby davidb1234 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:25 pm

You have got to be kidding me.......

What is a dummy job? I've reviewed that thread but I feel like i am missing some information. How do I get this working? These new features don't work as advertised and now I feel like I am being forced to redesign the infrastructure or give up other veeam features to make this work. What gives guys? v8 is not turning out to be all that good for us...

i can't just move the replication jobs to CORP because I must assume CORP is offline and cannot initiate a failover and reIP then.
davidb1234
Expert
 
Posts: 144
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:47 pm
Full Name: David Borden

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:53 pm

Since you are using 2 different VBR servers in the environment, they work independently and create independent chains of backups/replicas. If you want to replicate from a backup repository, it should be re-scanned each time to make replication aware of the new increment.
The "Dummy Job" can be used to perfom the rescan.
The described method is the only solution if you are using 2 backup servers. If you performed backups and replicas from the same console, you could just choose a backup repository as a source.
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4865
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby davidb1234 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:56 pm

Shestakov wrote:Since you are using 2 different VBR servers in the environment, they work independently and create independent chains of backups/replicas. If you want to replicate from a backup repository, it should be re-scanned each time to make replication aware of the new increment.
The "Dummy Job" can be used to perfom the rescan.
The described method is the only solution if you are using 2 backup servers. If you performed backups and replicas from the same console, you could just choose a backup repository as a source.
Thanks.


I set up a repository at DR and pointed it to CORP repository where the backup data is and imported the data. I set up the prescript on the replication job to refresh the data store. I created a dummy backup job for the Vm and pointed it to the imported repository(i don't know what this is for). Every time I run the replication job which has the imported backup repository as source it says no restore points found and there are 7.

Do you have specific documentation on how to set this up? We were banking on this feature working and not having all of the caveats associated with it.
davidb1234
Expert
 
Posts: 144
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:47 pm
Full Name: David Borden

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Wed Feb 18, 2015 5:03 pm 2 people like this post

I just want to clarify that the dummy job workaround is not a supported configuration - some customers have had success with it, but known caveats include several possible problems if the backup and replication jobs run at the same time, needing to remap the dummy job after certain configuration changes on the source backup server, and needing to script repository rescan if you want to replicate more often than the default rescan rate.

For replicating from backup when both jobs run on the same server, here are my thoughts on three methods that allow failover with Re-IP:

1. Run all jobs from production side, with encrypted configuration backups to offsite (recommended):

Pros: Easy restore from backup, fast and easy backup of Veeam server.
Cons: More steps to failover replicas in DR scenario, because you must first restore configuration to DR-side Veeam server. Configuration backup cannot be configured more often than daily, but configuration restore will automatically rescan for replicas so that shouldn't be a problem.

2. Run all jobs from production side, with replication of Veeam server to offsite:

Pros: Easy restore from backup
Cons: Replication of Veeam server is likely to be slow due to lack of CBT (also can't hotadd itself) and will only occur when Veeam server is not being used as a proxy for other jobs, so it may be impractical to replicate frequently (e.g. hourly). In DR scenario, you have to power on the replica of the Veeam server manually (and change its IP) before failing over the other replicas. If the replica content isn't up to date, you have to remember to rescan the replicas before failing over.

3. Run all jobs from DR side:

Pros: Fastest and easiest replica failover in DR scenario.
Cons: Must import backups to production-side backup server (or rescan repository) to perform Windows FLR. Explorers (AD, Exchange, etc) must be launched from FLR instead of in one step. Somewhat greater chance for job failures involving AAIP, depending on your WAN connection.
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 170 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby davidb1234 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 5:37 pm

For option 1 that you recommend can you clarify? Are you saying run all jobs from PROD. If PROD is destroyed or completely offline preventing us from using the failover plans/button for a replica we would restore a copy of the configuration backup of PROD to DR and be able to then use the failover plans/button on our replicas from DR? Does this restoration of the PROD veeam configuration data to DR have to occur on a same named VM running Veeam as PROD or can it be a differently named windows VM?
davidb1234
Expert
 
Posts: 144
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:47 pm
Full Name: David Borden

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:41 pm

davidb1234 wrote:For option 1 that you recommend can you clarify? Are you saying run all jobs from PROD.

Yes.
If PROD is destroyed or completely offline preventing us from using the failover plans/button for a replica we would restore a copy of the configuration backup of PROD to DR and be able to then use the failover plans/button on our replicas from DR?

Yes. You would maintain an otherwise-unused DR Veeam server for this purpose.
Does this restoration of the PROD veeam configuration data to DR have to occur on a same named VM running Veeam as PROD or can it be a differently named windows VM?

I haven't encountered any restriction on the name of the VM to which you restore the configuration.
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 170 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby davidb1234 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:56 pm

Thank you. You have been very helpful. With this information I think we are going to rebuild our design to have all jobs at PROD and backup the configuration data to DR with keep and current blank Veeam instance where the old one used to be.
davidb1234
Expert
 
Posts: 144
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:47 pm
Full Name: David Borden

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:57 pm 1 person likes this post

Just as an addition to the great posts by Alan, for option 2 you can just split the Veeam server by deploying a dedicated proxy role, and disable proxy in VBR server. In this way, VBR becomes only a management console, it's not involved in backup operations and the CBT limits, and so it can be replicated much easily.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5055
Liked: 1336 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

[MERGED] Replicating a VM from Backup

Veeam Logoby jim.montgomery » Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:13 pm

Is it possible to replicate a Virtual Machine from a backup using pull format. We can get it to push with no problems. Basically we have two servers that each have Veeam 8 on them. The first site is the production site and that is where the VM Backups are stored. We have a second Veeam server at our DR Site and would like to be able to pull the Replication rather than pushing the replication. Is there a process that allows us to do this. We can currently push the Replications from the Production Veeam to the DR Veeam. If further clarification is needed please feel free to ask.
jim.montgomery
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 2:52 pm
Full Name: Jim Montgomery

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:16 pm

If you want to use DR backup server to do replications from backup files, then your DR backup server should also be doing backup jobs on the local site. Please review this topic for other tricks to achieve that. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19575
Liked: 1106 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: How do I replicate from backup files with 2nd Veeam serv

Veeam Logoby jim.montgomery » Fri Mar 06, 2015 3:32 pm

Can a Veeam Server that is not at the Source site for backups utilize or map a repository to the Veeam Server at the Source site which is the server that is running the backups. Then use this mapped repository from the remote Veeam Server for Replication purposes.
jim.montgomery
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 2:52 pm
Full Name: Jim Montgomery

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 46 guests