Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
ncastells
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 10, 2011 4:14 pm
Contact:

How to add a VM to a existing replication job

Post by ncastells » Feb 10, 2011 4:30 pm

Hi,

I would like to know if it's possible to add a new VM to a existing replication job ( others VMs are already replicated), and "perform initial replication over this removable storage" of ONLY this new VM.

Thanks¡

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23070
Liked: 1582 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: How to add a VM to a existing replication job

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 10, 2011 6:47 pm

Hello,

Yes, that's possible, actually I've just followed this scenario within my labs and it worked, the replication job re-seeded only new VM to a removable storage.

Thank you.

ncastells
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 10, 2011 4:14 pm
Contact:

Re: How to add a VM to a existing replication job

Post by ncastells » Feb 11, 2011 10:39 am

Hi Vitally,

Yes, I've just tested it, and it woks re-seeding only new VM.

Thank you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests