Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
spgsit5upport
Expert
Posts: 215
Liked: 16 times
Joined: May 28, 2010 10:25 am
Full Name: Seb
Contact:

How to create empty database

Post by spgsit5upport » May 09, 2013 7:15 pm

I do not care what is in my DB, I need to start from scratch
What would be the easiest way (apart from uninstall/reinstall) to create blank SQL database for use with Veeam B&R?

Seb

spgsit5upport
Expert
Posts: 215
Liked: 16 times
Joined: May 28, 2010 10:25 am
Full Name: Seb
Contact:

Re: How to create empty database

Post by spgsit5upport » May 09, 2013 7:54 pm

It is just easier to uninstall & reinstall (creating new DB in the process), as per this

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16789
Liked: 1411 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: How to create empty database

Post by veremin » May 11, 2013 2:10 pm

If you’re after creating a completely new and instance of Veeam database, then, I’d agree that it’s probably worth uninstalling/reinstalling it from the scratch.

However, please be aware that the provided article is primarily concerned with backing up/moving Veeam database. Moreover, it describes an obsolete procedure - today it’s Configuration Backup feature that should be used for such purposes.

This feature was introduced in 6.5 version and it is responsible for retrieving configuration data from the SQL database.

In other words, there is no longer need for backing up VB&R server as a whole. All you need in disaster situation, when your back up server goes down, is reinstall your B&R software and restore configuration files.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.

spgsit5upport
Expert
Posts: 215
Liked: 16 times
Joined: May 28, 2010 10:25 am
Full Name: Seb
Contact:

Re: How to create empty database

Post by spgsit5upport » May 11, 2013 5:52 pm

I only pointed the article for the very part (and ONLY this part, which is true then & now)

There may be other ways to 're-point' Veeam to the new database server (registry hacks), but for all intensive purposes it takes literally less than 5 minutes to install Veeam so i found this the easiest route.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 24 guests