Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
cag
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 26, 2011 4:02 am
Full Name: Conrad Gotzmann
Contact:

How to install Veeam Proxy.

Post by cag » Feb 12, 2012 11:08 pm

Is there a way to install a veeam proxy using the install files. Tried using the veeam control panel but the remote install fails with what seems to be premission problems. Using domain admin account so all should be good. ?

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam Proxy.

Post by dellock6 » Feb 12, 2012 11:24 pm

Have you written account in the form "DOMAIN\username" ? I found myself hard times understanding how to use the account to remotely install Veeam Proxies.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

cag
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 26, 2011 4:02 am
Full Name: Conrad Gotzmann
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam Proxy.

Post by cag » Feb 12, 2012 11:54 pm

Yes create every combination. First step the app tries to connect to \\ipaddress\admin$ . I am able to connect to this share without problems. As a test.
I install the veeam server also on the remote proxy PC and then did the same procedure back to the other local veeam server. This worked ok. Local server is Win7 32bit. the remote server is 2008 R2.64bit

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18257
Liked: 1559 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam Proxy.

Post by foggy » Feb 13, 2012 9:37 am

Debug logs will tell the problem for sure, so please contact our support team for assistance. Thanks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3522 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam Proxy.

Post by Gostev » Feb 21, 2012 8:49 pm

cag wrote:Is there a way to install a veeam proxy using the install files.
Yes, you just run backup proxy MSI manually on the required server, and the proxy will install.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests