Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
elciruelo
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 04, 2014 7:32 am
Full Name: Miguel Angel Romero
Contact:

How to remove installed Veeam license

Post by elciruelo » Apr 18, 2016 1:35 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to remove the current VMware license
in our remote site where using small Hyper-V.

We have Veeam Backup and Replication Essentials
and in the remote site we need to backup Hyper-V instead of VMware.

Could anyone give me some advise on this?

Thank you very much in advance.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: How to remove installed Veeam license

Post by veremin » Apr 18, 2016 1:47 pm

Menu -> Help -> License Information -> Licensed hosts -> Revoke. I'm wondering whether your current license covers both virtualization platforms (HV, vSphere). Thanks.

elciruelo
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 04, 2014 7:32 am
Full Name: Miguel Angel Romero
Contact:

Re: How to remove installed Veeam license

Post by elciruelo » Apr 18, 2016 2:00 pm

Hi v.Eremin,

Thank you very much for such a quick answer.

My current license is for VMware only.
I installed the license by mistake and I wanted to uninstall it.
I can see no Licensed hosts because I have Hyper-V in the remote site,
so I cannot click Revoke because no host shows there.

Any other option I can try?

Thank you.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: How to remove installed Veeam license

Post by veremin » Apr 18, 2016 2:16 pm

So, you want to switch your installation to free mode, you can modify registry as described here. This will make your installation license-free, though, this won't convert your license to Hyper-V one. Thanks.

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1756
Liked: 243 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: How to remove installed Veeam license

Post by jmmarton » Apr 18, 2016 2:31 pm

If you currently own fewer than 6 sockets of Veeam Backup Essentials and you also need to backup the Hyper-V site, you can purchase additional sockets of Backup Essentials (up to a total of 6 sockets) and mix-and-match both VMware & Hyper-V licenses. That way you can keep your Essentials VMware licenses at your main location and also use Essentials Hyper-V at your remote site.

Joe

elciruelo
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 04, 2014 7:32 am
Full Name: Miguel Angel Romero
Contact:

Re: How to remove installed Veeam license

Post by elciruelo » Apr 18, 2016 6:32 pm

Hi all,

First of all thank you Vladimir and Joe for your help.

We have 2 VMware hosts with 1 socket each, so 2 sockets total.

Our Essentials allow us until 6 socket but only for VMware, as long as I understand.
Maybe I can switch 2 of the 6 sockets from VMware to Hyper-V?
Or maybe I should buy a new license for the Hyper-V on the remote site?

Thank you all very much.

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1756
Liked: 243 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: How to remove installed Veeam license

Post by jmmarton » Apr 18, 2016 7:10 pm 1 person likes this post

You shouldn't need to purchase any new licenses. Just log into your support portal and open a ticket saying you have a licensing question. It should be easy to swap out 2 of the sockets from VMware to Hyper-V.

Joe

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], derrick.chong and 29 guests