Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
12larchwood
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by 12larchwood »

When I run the restore wizard I get to the part that asks me to choose the destination.

I can see the 2 ESX hosts x.x.x.151 and x.x.x.152. It does not matter what host I choose I get the following error...

"Failed to login to x.x.x.150 by SOAP, port 443, user domain\username, proxy srv: port:0

Unable to connect to the remote server"

Now that doesn't surprise me as x.x.x.150 is the vCenter Server and it's one of the servers that I'm trying to restore.

Anyone have any idea how I can get my restore done?

Thanks

Steven

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24246
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Steven,

Could you please tell me if you are able to browse your vCenter Server down to ESX hosts from the backup console? It seems like you've specified wrong credentials to connect to vCenter Server, which prevents you from accessing to ESX hosts.

Thanks!

12larchwood
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by 12larchwood »

Hi

My vCenter Server is not running, this is one of the VM's I'm trying to restore.

Thanks

Steven

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24246
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by Vitaliy S. »

In this case, please add the desired ESX host to backup console by IP address and perform the restore using this connection. Thanks!

12larchwood
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by 12larchwood »

Already tried that, I get the following when I try to add the host...

"Server x.x.x.151 already exists in the database"

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24246
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by Vitaliy S. »

That's strange...usually one can see this error while adding hosts by the FQDN and not by IP address. You may try to remove existing vCenter Server connection and then add standalone hosts to perform the restore.

But please note that removing vCenter Server from the backup console will remove both, configured backup jobs and all records about the actual backup files. To perform a restore you will need to import backup files first and then do the restore.

If you need any assistance with these procedures, please contact our tech support directly. Hope it helps!

joergr
Expert
Posts: 386
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2010 2:01 pm
Full Name: Joerg Riether
Contact:

Re: I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by joergr »

why not installing b+r quickly on your workstation and check if the backup can be restored from there? would be fast and slick and you could be sure your backup is ok.
best regards,
Joerg

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24246
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Joerg, thanks for mentioning another way to perfrom the restore, how could I forget about that :)

12larchwood
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: I have a backup but can't restore from it.

Post by 12larchwood »

Restore now running :D

Thanks for your help!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cragdoo and 86 guests