Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

[MERGED] DOmain Controller as veeam backup server.

Veeam Logoby JosueM » Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:51 pm

Good day everyone.

I got a retired server from a esxi cluster, it has two Xeon X5355, 16 GB RAM and about 1TB storage (15K RPM SAS disks). Currently there are 2 domain controllers virtualized, I wonder if is acceptable idea to install windows on it configured as aditional domain controller (like the idea to move at least one DC out of the virtual infraestructure) and then install veeam backup server on it and also use it as a backup repository.

What do you think about it? thanks.
JosueM
Expert
 
Posts: 147
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:39 pm

I think that if you have a spare server, then you can use it for Veeam B&R infrastructure. You can install additional backup repository there in order to follow this best practice deployment > 3-2-1 backup rule, but I wouldn't recommend deploying DC server on this box.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19570
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Didi7 » Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:34 pm

@gshaw

The DL180 might be powerful enough to run the Hyper-V role and install a DC as a virtual machine on it and B&R on the host. That might be a better choice than installing B&R on a physical DC.

In this case, the DC ist just a DC and still outside the VMware environment.

Regards
Didi7
Using Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5 Update 2 on every backup server here!
Didi7
Expert
 
Posts: 228
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:09 am

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby JosueM » Fri Nov 14, 2014 4:18 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:I think that if you have a spare server, then you can use it for Veeam B&R infrastructure. You can install additional backup repository there in order to follow this best practice deployment > 3-2-1 backup rule, but I wouldn't recommend deploying DC server on this box.


Since this spare server was used for esxi it has 6 Networks Adapters, how to setup in a way that uses all the availables NICs? my other doubt is if the backup proxy is a VM how it can have access to this new Windows repository? I guess it will do by network wich I understand is more slow way.

Thanks.
JosueM
Expert
 
Posts: 147
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:53 pm
Full Name: Josue Maldonado

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:56 pm

Josue, let's not derail this discussion please, as we are really deviating into totally unrelated area of basic networking right now :D But start with Googling "Windows NIC teaming" as far as 6 NICs. And for your second question, please refer to VMware User Guide on ESXi networking. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[MERGED] Veeam-Installation on Domain-Controller

Veeam Logoby redhorse » Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:49 pm

Hello,

we have a full virtualized environment with two ESXi-Hosts and a Dell EqualLogic as a shared storage, the only physical Server are our second DC (one is virtual) and the Veeam-Server with all Veeam Services. So what I want to do is to shut down the physical DC and to install the Active Directory on our Veeam-Server, is this supported? I know this is not Microsoft best practice but I can’t imagine that this could be a problem. I am also able to install a second virtual DC if this is necessary the physical DC is just for the disaster recovery when vSphere is not working anymore.

Kind regards
redhorse
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 84
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 8:08 am
Full Name: RH

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Feb 02, 2015 2:05 pm

Yes, this is supported, however not typically recommended, please see above for details.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Install Backup Proxy on Domain Controller

Veeam Logoby boss-chifra » Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:30 am

On site, only one virtual machine. This is a domain controller, do not want to buy another license for second Windows VM.
Is there a problem to use Windows Domain Controller as "Backup Proxy" ?
boss-chifra
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:00 am
Full Name: Alex Mak

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:48 am

Such scenario is supported, but not recommended due to the reasons stated above. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby DaStivi » Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:26 am

what i missed as answer sofar and questioned a couple of times...

just a several short questions. Is it possible to install backup proxy on windows server which serves as AD role? If yes, how recommended it is? Also , can backup proxy create backups of machines it resides on?


yes!
DaStivi
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 50
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:13 am
Full Name: Stephan Lang

Re: Installing Veeam on a Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:12 pm

Though with certain limitations in case hotadd is used.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Previous

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rizzle, Yahoo [Bot] and 30 guests