Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
hagepat
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 31, 2010 1:17 pm
Contact:

Is it a bug?

Post by hagepat » Oct 22, 2010 10:46 am

Big problems with Veeam Backup & Replication 5 on Windows 2008 SP2 (x64)
When we reboot the server after installation the server hangs at serveral moments.
Applying Computer Settings, desktop etc.

If we kill Veeam processes in Task Manager the server works normally.
If we disable services at server start, no problems.
If we delay service start, server becomes unresponsive. Network connections are not enabled.

Then again if we kill the processes the network connections come alive.
After we kill the veeam processes we are able to start the services manually.

So is it a bug?

Kind regards,

Patrick Hagen
Stepco

JJay
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 04, 2010 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by JJay » Oct 22, 2010 11:01 am

I have the same setup, and I am getting the exact same problem.
I could see that 2 of the Veeam services (Veeam Indexing and Veeam vPower NFS Services if my memory serves me correct) were stuck "Starting". When I stopped the Veeam database service everything went back to normal.
My Veeam server is a VM, and I performed an inplace upgrade from Veeam b&r 4.1.2 to Veeam b&r 5.

I have tried an uninstall and reinstall, but I am still having the same problem.

I should also add that my vPower NFS store is on a ISCSI SAN which is using the MS ISCSI initiator.

dadger
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 19, 2009 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by dadger » Oct 22, 2010 11:16 am

Count me in on this one as well. Server was fine after upgrade but have just tried to reboot it and it just won't come up on the network, NFS services start OK but others are stuck on 'starting' - can't login to the server either as its stuck on 'applying group policy'. Server is 2008 std, SP2. Reinstalling the Veeam server seemed to work after changing the service account password - service failed to authenticate, server booted OK and could get in to work/reinstall.

ctchang
Expert
Posts: 115
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 15, 2010 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by ctchang » Oct 22, 2010 11:25 am

no problem at all on w2k8 r2 64 bits, I have uninstalled/installed more than 3 times, no problem found as described in the above, probably it only happens to w2k8 sp2.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22973
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 22, 2010 12:01 pm

Thanks for the feedback, we are already looking into this. I will update the topic as soon as we have more information.

In order to help us with the investigation could you please send all the log files from Help->Support Information together with Event logs (System and Application) to our support team with the reference to this topic. Thanks!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3520 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by Gostev » Oct 22, 2010 1:45 pm

Yes, it is a bug specific to Windows 2008 SP2 x64 that is not present in other OS versions. Anyone who is experiencing it should open a support case to be notified of the hotfix when it becomes available. We are also researching one possible immediate workaround. Again, for prompt updates best is to open support case, because I may not be around to update when workaround is available and tested.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3520 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by Gostev » Oct 23, 2010 8:38 am

I am hearing workaround works, so here is it (run command prompt as Administrator, and execute the following commands).

Veeam Backup Server

Code: Select all

sc config "Veeam Backup and Replication Service" depend=  rpcss/winmgmt
sc config "Veeam Backup Catalog Data Service" depend=  rpcss/winmgmt
sc config "VeeamNfsSvc" depend=  rpcss/winmgmt
Veeam Backup Enterprise Manager Server

Code: Select all

sc config "Veeam Backup Enterprise Manager" depend=  rpcss/winmgmt
Veeam Backup Search Server

Code: Select all

sc config "Veeam Backup Search Server Integration Service" depend=  rpcss/winmgmt

Bunce
Expert
Posts: 259
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Sep 18, 2009 9:56 am
Full Name: Andrew
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by Bunce » Oct 23, 2010 10:47 am

Gotta be impressed with the turn around time between bug reports and fixes/workarounds..

A publically available workaround in days (as if the Veeam staff aren't busy enough with the new release), compared to other tardy vendors (who may not even offer a workaround until a new release)

Hats off to Veeam! :P

mightybob
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 16, 2010 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by mightybob » Oct 25, 2010 1:01 am

Hi Gostev, I can confirm that I am getting this issue and I am not running x64 but am running W2K8 SP2. Just to confirm, is there a HOTFIX for x86 versions?

ctchang
Expert
Posts: 115
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 15, 2010 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by ctchang » Oct 25, 2010 1:56 am

ok, I see it's related to Veeam service depending on another service to start first.

In w2k8 R2, there is a feature called Delay Start, I am not sure if it's avaiable on SP2, try it.
(I have to use it on vCenter and vCenter Web service as it need to delay start after SQL server started)

Hope this helps as well.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22973
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 25, 2010 9:17 am

Hello Robert, the same workaround should work for x86 systems as well, have you had a chance to try it?

mightybob
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 16, 2010 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by mightybob » Oct 26, 2010 10:21 pm

Howdy,

I can confirm that the above workaround appears to work for x86 systems as well. Cheers for that.

PFSIT
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 19, 2010 9:37 am
Full Name: PFS IT

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by PFSIT » Nov 19, 2010 9:46 am

this workaround was a life-saver. i was at a loss of how to fix this problem until i sumbled upon this thread.
i'm assuming there still hasn't been an updated version released that fixes this?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22973
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 19, 2010 10:03 am

Hello, you may contact our support team directly for the hotfix.

Mindflux
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 7:52 pm
Full Name: RyanW
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by Mindflux » Nov 22, 2010 2:54 pm

Good to find this. I was experiencing the same issues at restart.

philreynolds16
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: May 30, 2010 4:22 pm
Full Name: Phillip Reynolds
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by philreynolds16 » Dec 14, 2010 1:01 pm

Just to close this forum -- veeam backup version 5.0.1.198 is now available and has a hotfix for this issue. Resolved the problems on both of my W2K8 32-bit servers.
Proud Veeam Customer since 2010.
Twitter: @philvirtual

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3520 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is it a bug?

Post by Gostev » Dec 14, 2010 1:47 pm

Thank you Phil for updating this topic. Just to elaborate, version 5.0.1.198 has this fix built-in, so with that you do not need to obtain and apply any extra hot fixes on top.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], oleg.feoktistov, veremin and 65 guests