Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
astutzmiller
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 25, 2012 2:03 pm
Full Name: Andreas Stutzmiller
Contact:

Is it possible to change the ports for data transfer?

Post by astutzmiller » Oct 25, 2012 2:26 pm

Hi,

we are running Veeam B&R 6.1 with backups over WAN connections. Some of the WAN Lines are meanwhile optimized using Riverbed Steelheads. My question is if it is possible to change the TCP ports that are used for the data transfer from 2500, 2501 ... to another port range like 10550 - 10560? This would make things easier for us.

Thanks for any help.

Regards
Andreas

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23012
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the ports for data transfer?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 25, 2012 2:46 pm

Hi Andreas, these ports cannot be changed, but I will double check.

homerjnick
Expert
Posts: 211
Liked: 35 times
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 4:13 pm
Full Name: Nick Mahlitz
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the ports for data transfer?

Post by homerjnick » Oct 25, 2012 2:59 pm

We trialled and will be using Silverpeak WAN Opitimisers and during the trial they reduced Veeam traffic to our DR WAN site by 80%...Riverbeds we found to be nowhere near as effective...

astutzmiller
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 25, 2012 2:03 pm
Full Name: Andreas Stutzmiller
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the ports for data transfer?

Post by astutzmiller » Oct 25, 2012 3:17 pm

Hi Vitaly,

thanks for your answer.

Meanwhile i found out where this ports can be changed. It is in the properties of the proxy on the "Credentials" tab. There is a Button named "Ports...". That´s what i was looking for. There it´s possible to change all ports that are used for backup traffic as well as the packet size.

Regards
Andreas

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23012
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the ports for data transfer?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 26, 2012 7:42 am

Ok, thanks for updating this topic, for some reason I assumed you want to change ports for already deployed proxy servers. Glad that you've found a way out :)

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24818
Liked: 3575 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to change the ports for data transfer?

Post by Gostev » Oct 28, 2012 9:44 am

homerjnick wrote:We trialled and will be using Silverpeak WAN Opitimisers and during the trial they reduced Veeam traffic to our DR WAN site by 80%...Riverbeds we found to be nowhere near as effective...
While I have no interest in promoting either vendor, I don't think you had Riverbed set up correctly...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Irene L., restore-helper and 53 guests