Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby beefy80 » Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:57 pm

We are a Nutanix customer with ESXi on our boxes however we have been looking at the Acropolis (KVM) platform and we are considering that the next 2 clusters we are planning to purchase next year will be built with Acropolis rather than ESXi. However our backup strategy is based around Veeam at this time and clearly there is no path for us to carry on with this. It would be great to hear if anything has changed since the last update in July. We are currently running though our plans for the next 12 months and the new clusters are very much part of that plan.
beefy80
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 11:04 am
Full Name: James Russell

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:59 pm

No plans to add KVM support within next 12 months. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21166
Liked: 2304 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby davow » Sat Nov 28, 2015 5:51 am

Another +1 here for KVM support in the v11 roadmap. Thanks. (I assume v10 falls under the "No plans to add KVM support within next 12 months")
davow
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:05 pm
Full Name: D W

[MERGED] Veeam and Nutanix Acropolis

Veeam Logoby dlbenson1979 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:43 pm

Someone had posted that Veeam will not have integration with Nutanix Acropolis as of Q4 2016 (v10)? Is this true.

I feel that it is imperative that Veeam begin talks with Nutanix and come up with a solution as soon as possible. Many Data centers are looking to move off VMWare/Hyper-V and go to the acropolis hypervisor, but if Veeam won't support it, then they stand to loose business to other companies who will.

Could a forum moderator please get me up to speed on a timeline for Veeam\Nutanix integration?

Thanks!
dlbenson1979
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Full Name: Dan B

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Dec 08, 2015 9:34 pm

Hi, Dan. We are ready to add support for any hypervisor (including KVM) as soon as it grabs sufficient market share. Until then, there is no business sense for us to distract our attention from the marketing leading hypervisors.

We don't believe we need to be the first in any market to win the market, in fact we were not the first VMware or Hyper-V backup vendor either (and by far).

Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21166
Liked: 2304 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby mongie » Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:19 pm 1 person likes this post

frankL wrote:Hosting provider here, no vmware or hyper-v, only Xen (old servers) and KVM (new servers). Would love Veaam for KVM!

PS: hyper-v is not free: it's only free if you license all your servers for Windows. As we run 98% Linux and only 2% (probably even less) Windows, Hyper-V is certainly not free...


Pretty sure Hyper-V Server 2012R2 is free. Using Hyper-V on Windows 2012R2 Datacentre is not.
mongie
Expert
 
Posts: 148
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Full Name: Alex Macaronis

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby nmdange » Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:23 pm 2 people like this post

Ok I know this is getting a bit off topic, but just to clear up any misconceptions about the cost of Hyper-V... the difference between Windows Server licenses is in the number of Windows Server VMs you are allowed to run when a physical server is assigned that license.
Hyper-V Server: 0 VMs
Standard Edition: 2 VMs
Datacenter Edition: Unlimited VMs

If you are 100% Linux based, you can use the free Hyper-V server and not pay Microsoft a penny. The cost of licensing Windows Server VMs is the same regardless of what virtualization platform you are using, which means that yes Hyper-V itself is 100% free

A good write-up is here: http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=15477
nmdange
Expert
 
Posts: 150
Liked: 48 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby aldom » Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:44 pm

I thought I would add my disappointment to lack of planned KVM (Acropolis) support. Hyper-V isn't really an option for us and while we love Veeam and were hoping to use it for our project, we couldn't let the backup software dictate choice of platform. We couldn't justify the cost of purchasing VMware just to be able to work with Veeam, so have been forced to go with CommVault instead. Sad but true...
aldom
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 4:30 am
Full Name: Dana Aldom

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby jbennett » Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:10 pm 1 person likes this post

nmdange wrote:If you are 100% Linux based, you can use the free Hyper-V server and not pay Microsoft a penny. The cost of licensing Windows Server VMs is the same regardless of what virtualization platform you are using, which means that yes Hyper-V itself is 100% free


We've learned that you get what you pay for. Is KVM free?

Our last six Hyper-V VMs will be gone by beginning of January. A functional centralized management (vSphere) and awesome backup and monitoring product ;) is priceless.
-Justin
[@cajeeper]|[http://www.allthingstechie.net]
jbennett
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 3:47 pm
Location: Hemet, CA
Full Name: Justin Bennett

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Dec 16, 2015 1:02 am 2 people like this post

aldom wrote:I thought I would add my disappointment to lack of planned KVM (Acropolis) support. Hyper-V isn't really an option for us and while we love Veeam and were hoping to use it for our project, we couldn't let the backup software dictate choice of platform. We couldn't justify the cost of purchasing VMware just to be able to work with Veeam, so have been forced to go with CommVault instead. Sad but true...

I understand and only hope that you evaluated not just CapEx, but OpEx of the overall solution as well. Because every time I hear these words "we couldn't justify the cost of purchasing X", I find that in 100% of cases there was no 3-5 years TCO calculations done, which would include cost of labor maintaining more complex solution, as well as increased cost of downtime due to lack of new hypervisor expertise, limited recovery capabilities, bad backups, missed RPOs etc.

This is almost "normal" though. In my 18 years in IT, I only heard "we couldn't justify the costs of owning X" may be 5 times at most from a prospect. In fact, the first time was at my previous company - and after making this statement, the prospect made a 50K purchase of our solution, despite a competitor giving away theirs for free (just to make sure we don't get the deal).

In any case, good luck - and it would be awesome to hear an update from you sometimes before the next Christmas, to learn how things are working out with KVM. I am naturally interested.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21166
Liked: 2304 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby preetam » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:34 am

Gostev wrote:No plans to add KVM support within next 12 months. Thanks!

Thank you. It is always great to know things directly from Veeam. We were able to make decision on backup design very quickly
preetam
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 9:50 am
Full Name: Preetam Zare

[MERGED] Acropolis Support?

Veeam Logoby nmace » Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:44 pm

Has there been any discussion at Veeam about adding support for Nutanix's hypervisor Acropolis? Right now we run vSphere on top of the Nutanix platform and backup the VMs with Veeam. It would be great if we could move some workloads to a cluster running Acropolis and still use Veeam to backup the VMs. That would mean less vSphere licenses to purchase/renew. I realize adding a new hypervisor to Veeam is not a trivial task, just wondering if it has been discussed or is on the roadmap?
nmace
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 90
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby danatk » Thu Mar 17, 2016 5:23 pm

Another vote for KVM support.

We are about to roll out some Nutanix (alongside a traditional HP stack running vSphere) and we're having a lot of trouble justifying the vSphere licensing cost, or even finding any real reason to run vSphere on these boxes. Acropolis KVM has all the features we ever use from vSphere, plus no vCenter in the middle and all the associated headaches.

Nutanix Prism is a joy to use compared to vCenter.

As for the TCO argument.....well, KVM on Nutanix is a turnkey deployment, no vCenter appliance or windows instance + SQL. You're ready to go in minutes and Prism runs on all the nodes, rather than in a VM like vCenter, which you ideally have to run on another host out-of-band so you don't get the chicken-and-egg situation with VC managing the hosts where it runs. We feel confident that the Nutanix/KVM solution will require way less management than our vSphere stack.

The only thing missing for us is Veeam support. Commvault is fine, but over-complex for the task at hand.

Please add support :)
danatk
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:58 am

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby jameskilbynet » Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:32 pm

Yeah we are a service provider going over to Nutanix. We will be mainly staying with VMware for now but may look at acropolis for some of the workloads. KVM support would make the switch mutch easier
jameskilbynet
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 11:18 am
Full Name: James Kilby

Re: Is Veeam doing anything in KVM space?

Veeam Logoby boliff » Tue Oct 11, 2016 6:04 pm

We are looking to move to KVM over the next 2 years. Would like to keep VEEAM if possible.
boliff
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:27 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: antdolan, Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 18 guests