Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
dmyers33
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: May 09, 2012 2:49 pm
Full Name: Don Myers
Contact:

iSCSI Questions

Post by dmyers33 » Jun 05, 2012 6:16 pm

I have a two older
Proliant
Smart Array
4 GB Memory
2 TB Storage
Win2003

I'd like to use one for backup storage and the other for DR storage.

When I set them up, I did not use iSCSI, but just added them as a Backup Proxy and was able to see and use the storage as disks.

My question is:

Should I re-configure them to use Windows iSCSI initiator. If, so what will I gain from it?

Don

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24465
Liked: 3413 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: iSCSI Questions

Post by Gostev » Jun 05, 2012 6:24 pm

No, you should not do that, as this will be much less efficient. However what you have done wrong is adding them as a Backup Proxy. If you want to use them for backup storage, you should add them as Backup Repository instead (and be sure to remove Backup Proxy from them to avoid possibility of backup or restore tasks being assigned to them).

dmyers33
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: May 09, 2012 2:49 pm
Full Name: Don Myers
Contact:

Re: iSCSI Questions

Post by dmyers33 » Jun 14, 2012 10:57 pm

Hi Gostev

This is a pretty small environment. Let me make sure you understand how I configured them

1. Production

I added the smart array as a backup repository, but did not use the Windows iSCSI initiator, rather I let the software choose.
The backups and restore work just fine.
Should I re-configure this to use iSCSI and what will I gain?

2. DR Site
I added the smart array as a backup proxy and as a backup repository, but did not use the Windows iSCSI initiator, rather I let the software choose.
The backups and restore work just fine.
Should I re-configure this to use iSCSI and what will I gain?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22773
Liked: 1526 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: iSCSI Questions

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 15, 2012 1:27 pm

Your setup looks good. I wouldn't use iSCSI in these cases.

dmyers33
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: May 09, 2012 2:49 pm
Full Name: Don Myers
Contact:

Re: iSCSI Questions

Post by dmyers33 » Jun 19, 2012 2:08 am

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 27 guests