Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
gocchionero
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 19, 2012 2:07 pm
Contact:

Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by gocchionero » Sep 19, 2012 2:12 pm

I am trying to populate Veeam Backup with the various VCenters and ESX servers in my envrionment. These servers are not in the domain. Though when asked for credentials, I cannot enter them. Below is a screen shot.


http://postimage.org/image/f70s5w4ap

It seems that the username and password fields are missing and the sizing of the window is not correct since the text at the bottom is cut off.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18138
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Issue Adding VCenter and standalone ESX

Post by foggy » Sep 19, 2012 2:35 pm

Could you please repost the picture so we can see it?

gocchionero
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 19, 2012 2:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue Adding VCenter and standalone ESX

Post by gocchionero » Sep 19, 2012 2:38 pm

Modified original post, image should display

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24638
Liked: 3467 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Issue Adding VCenter and standalone ESX

Post by Gostev » Sep 19, 2012 8:34 pm

Please change the text size (DPI) in Windows Display settings to default (100%) and reboot.

RERobbins
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 02, 2012 12:32 am
Full Name: Richard Robbins
Contact:

Re: Issue Adding VCenter and standalone ESX

Post by RERobbins » Oct 02, 2012 12:35 am

I had the same problem -- and the suggestion above worked to solve it.

This seems very odd indeed. Is this bug something that will be fixed relatively soon?

-- Rich

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18138
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Issue Adding VCenter and standalone ESX

Post by foggy » Oct 02, 2012 11:49 am

Probably, at least this is a known issue.

jimmychan
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 13, 2012 1:51 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Cannot view complete screen in Veeam B&R 6.5

Post by jimmychan » Nov 13, 2012 2:00 am

I just installed Veeam B&R 6.5 free edition in my PC. When I want to add server, the screen I see is like this: http://postimage.org/image/7o0qhjept/

I think there is something at bottom but I cannot see. Anyone can suggest me how to solve this?

samuellam@cttlhk.com
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 16, 2012 5:41 am
Full Name: samuel Lam
Contact:

[MERGED] Can not display icon for Veeam 6.5

Post by samuellam@cttlhk.com » Dec 16, 2012 5:54 am

Hi

I'm installed Veeam backup 6.5 in Windows 7 64 bit and found question. some configrue menus (backup or add server) icons can not show completely. so I can't continue to configure a backup job. like 'Next', 'cancel' are disappeared.
Attached screen for your easy to locate my question.

For your information, simiar question will not ocuur on windows server 2008 R2.

smile_dav
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 26, 2011 9:47 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Wizards don't show their buttons

Post by smile_dav » Jan 26, 2013 3:21 am

Hi all,

Second time I have come across this issue and Veeam support doesn't seem to have a clue, so just wondering if anyone has been in the same boat.
The Windows server is a 2008 R2 with SP1, Veeam is newest version and the screen resolution is 1024x768 (max) and DPI is 96.
We cannot resize or enlarge or scroll the wizard window.

Any ideas would be much appreciated!!! This is holding up a crucial part of our project :oops:

Image

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22863
Liked: 1539 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 26, 2013 11:44 am

Most likely this happened because of the DPI settings, please adjust them and controls should become visible. Thanks!

smile_dav
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 26, 2011 9:47 am
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by smile_dav » Jan 28, 2013 2:43 am

I'm already using 100% DPI (96), and we can only resize to 125%, which also doesn't show up the wizard. Currently, we are using the wizards using tab and selecting from memory... So obviously this is not ideal.

I think I know what the problem is, our Windows is currently using Chinese simplified and it displays English with a different default font. Because the font is different, it stretches the wizard and doesn't display the buttons on the bottom.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22863
Liked: 1539 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 28, 2013 6:19 pm

Yeah, I didn't realize you're using Chinese simplified, the font displayed on the wizard indeed looks a bit stretched.

smile_dav
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 26, 2011 9:47 am
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by smile_dav » Jan 29, 2013 6:38 am

Hmmm, no luck. Changed the fonts and font sizes, the words shows up smaller, but the window itself still cuts off the buttons.
Support said they are escalating this issue to higher levels.
I think Veeam should really look into this, as this would affect most of the users in JCK areas if it is indeed the OS language that affects the gui layout....

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22863
Liked: 1539 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 29, 2013 9:39 pm

Can you please tell me your support case number, so I could also track it?

smile_dav
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 26, 2011 9:47 am
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by smile_dav » Feb 04, 2013 1:20 am

My case number is 00176029.
We just scheduled a webex session for today.
Thank you

smile_dav
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sep 26, 2011 9:47 am
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by smile_dav » Feb 15, 2013 5:32 am

After all this time, the issue is still unresolved... And turns out the release notes mentioned that Eastern Locales could cause the GUI to become shifted, but it says changing the DPI would help solve it, obviously, it doesn't.

So the recommendation from Veeam Support is to use a English based Windows OS.
I guess that means we'll have to give English lessons to our clients from now on...

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24638
Liked: 3467 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by Gostev » Feb 17, 2013 12:55 am

smile_dav wrote:the release notes ... says changing the DPI would help solve it
I actually do not see this claim anywhere in the release notes (that changing DPI would help with Eastern locales).
Non-standard DPI does break the UI on all locales though.

Alessio
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 23, 2015 3:20 am
Full Name: Alessio Marcheggiani
Contact:

[MERGED] [Veeam B&R 8] Installation Issues

Post by Alessio » Mar 23, 2015 3:39 am

Hello Everyone,

I am evaluating Veeam B&R 8 but as I tried to install the software on my company laptop I stumbled on the following issue.

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=B ... hoto%2cjpg

Seems like the whole installation window is offset and I cannot accept the Terms and Condition therefore I can't proceed with installation.

Is there someone having the same issue?

I'm using windows 7 sp1 professional.

Many thanks in advance

Cheers

Alessio

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18138
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Issue adding new server (missing UI controls)

Post by foggy » Mar 23, 2015 7:05 am

Alessio, please try to set the default text size in Windows display settings (100%) and reboot your laptop. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 42 guests