Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Locked
jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by jpeake » Oct 25, 2012 4:14 pm

Downloading now

jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by jpeake » Oct 25, 2012 4:18 pm

everyone please stop downloading it. my DL speed is in the toilet now.

johnlong
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: 11 times
Joined: May 12, 2012 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by johnlong » Oct 25, 2012 4:29 pm

jpeake wrote:Downloading now
You first, let us know how it goes! :D

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3522 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by Gostev » Oct 25, 2012 7:23 pm 1 person likes this post

jpeake wrote:my DL speed is in the toilet now
Should not be the case as we're using Amazon with CloudFront option for primary download location. Good luck trying to saturate this beast ;)

bfoley
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Nov 30, 2011 7:01 pm
Full Name: Brian Foley
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by bfoley » Oct 25, 2012 7:27 pm 1 person likes this post

It was a fast download. The upgrade worked flawlessly as always!

Great work guys!

jpeake
Enthusiast
Posts: 88
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2012 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by jpeake » Oct 25, 2012 7:27 pm

Gostev wrote: Should not be the case as we're using Amazon with CloudFront option for primary download location. Good luck trying to saturate this beast ;)
It was lunch time here, probably on our end...

zoltank
Expert
Posts: 225
Liked: 36 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2011 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by zoltank » Oct 25, 2012 7:44 pm 1 person likes this post

When I tried running the upgrade on my 6.1 installation it gives me a warning which says it cannot install because some files are locked. It asks me to stop all running jobs, close the UI, and try it again. However, all the jobs are stopped and the UI is closed. I've even tried restarting the server and keep getting the same warning. I turned out I needed to wait several minutes before hitting retry for it to work.

I've also gotten a nice little boost in speed of about 15-20% using network backup. I wasn't expecting that...

ZachW
Enthusiast
Posts: 68
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Aug 02, 2011 6:09 pm
Full Name: Zach Weed
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by ZachW » Oct 25, 2012 9:43 pm 1 person likes this post

zoltank wrote:When I tried running the upgrade on my 6.1 installation it gives me a warning which says it cannot install because some files are locked. It asks me to stop all running jobs, close the UI, and try it again. However, all the jobs are stopped and the UI is closed. I've even tried restarting the server and keep getting the same warning. I turned out I needed to wait several minutes before hitting retry for it to work.

I've also gotten a nice little boost in speed of about 15-20% using network backup. I wasn't expecting that...
When it comes to this ( I just got off of a call where this was occurring ) I would check task manager to see if there is anything hung up on the server [ being VeeamAgent.exe or VeeamBackupManager.exe etc. ].. If any of these exist I would recommend ending the processes and then if the issue still occurs then bounce the box and you should be good to go from there!

If the issue still does occur after that then feel free to open a support ticket!

sl4sh
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 16, 2012 4:25 pm
Full Name: d b
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by sl4sh » Oct 25, 2012 9:54 pm 1 person likes this post

Simply awesome. It works as expected, upgrade went fast and fine, auto detects other components (i.e. backup proxy) that need the upgrade, and i was able to check out VEX out of the gate.
Coming from the Acronis update model, this is sublime!
Thanks for an awesome product

JoshF
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 06, 2011 5:57 am
Full Name: Josh
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by JoshF » Oct 25, 2012 11:50 pm

Any gotchas with the installation process? Or is it the same as 6 -> 6.1?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3522 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by Gostev » Oct 25, 2012 11:55 pm

My only gotcha is to test the new version in YOUR environment before you upgrade. Never a good idea to jump the gun and upgrade production deployment a few hours after release! Other than that, upgrade is very simple and yes, same as 6.0 to 6.1.

chrmol
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 17, 2010 7:41 pm
Full Name: Christian Moeller
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by chrmol » Oct 26, 2012 6:53 am

+1

theJonson
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 8:04 am
Full Name: James Hall
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by theJonson » Oct 26, 2012 8:07 am

Any one else getting an error when trying to update to 6.5, the Windows Installer is throwing up the message "Error 1325: VBRCatalog is not a valid short file name." ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18253
Liked: 1559 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by foggy » Oct 26, 2012 9:38 am

James, please check whether you are following the upgrade guidelines outlined in the release notes. If you are performing everything right, then better contact support to see what's happening. We've never seen this kind of error during our internal testing.

smudger
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Nov 06, 2009 4:35 pm
Full Name: Neil Smith
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by smudger » Oct 26, 2012 9:47 am 3 people like this post

6.5 downloaded. Installed and running against our vCenter/vSphere 5.1 lab installation and is running like a train.
The new product seems faster than 6.x, and I would even go as far to say the proxy host appears to be using less resources!

So far so good. Great work Veeam!

Odarchuk
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2012 9:22 am
Full Name: Sasha Odarchuk
Location: Kiev
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by Odarchuk » Oct 26, 2012 12:27 pm

smudger wrote:6.5 downloaded. Installed and running against our vCenter/vSphere 5.1 lab installation and is running like a train.
The new product seems faster than 6.x, and I would even go as far to say the proxy host appears to be using less resources!

So far so good. Great work Veeam!
any bags/errors/issues ???
http://odarchuk.com

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 355
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by TrevorBell » Oct 26, 2012 12:27 pm

Like the EXTREME compression mode :) 16 cores of 3gig processors saturated !!

Smooth upgrade process ( as always )

thanks

Team......

DennisRoos
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 21, 2010 1:19 pm
Full Name: Dennis Roos
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by DennisRoos » Oct 26, 2012 1:23 pm

Upgraded test environment yesterday, and ( of course :-) the upgrade process went very smooth.
All components upgraded at once - very nice procedure.

What we have seen so far is, the backups go very well (and even faster than before),
but, the new GUI is extreme sluggish when switching focus (eg. from'history' to 'jobs').
It will deliver the content finally, but it takes minutes sometime.

Have to investigate and maybe send in a support request on this.

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 355
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by TrevorBell » Oct 26, 2012 1:55 pm

Dennis,

Im running two jobs concurrently 90 mb/s and 70mb/s and switching all GUI panes are totally fine ( even with cpu maxed at 100% )

thanks

Trev,,

DennisRoos
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 21, 2010 1:19 pm
Full Name: Dennis Roos
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by DennisRoos » Oct 26, 2012 2:10 pm

Trev: Thanks for info.

Everything else on the server is quick and responsivness is good, even when running jobs.
It's only the B&R gui that does something strange, giving me a lot of 'not responding'.
There is no cpu cost so it must be waiting for some kind of I/O (screen, mouse, network, database - who knows).

I'll reinstall Veeam B&R and see if that helps.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3522 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by Gostev » Oct 26, 2012 4:09 pm

Might be either backend SQL issue, or UI bug. Definitely should not be worse than it was in 6.1 (lots of optimizations).

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5418
Liked: 2240 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by tsightler » Oct 26, 2012 4:53 pm

What version did you upgrade from? 6.1?

TrevorBell
Expert
Posts: 355
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2009 10:13 am
Full Name: Trevor Bell
Location: Worcester UK
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by TrevorBell » Oct 26, 2012 5:46 pm

hi tom,
myself i was on latest build and patch and did the upgrade ;)

trev..

zak2011
Expert
Posts: 367
Liked: 41 times
Joined: May 15, 2012 2:21 pm
Full Name: Arun
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by zak2011 » Oct 26, 2012 9:57 pm 2 people like this post

A big Thanks to the Veeam R&D, to the Veeam Team, to the Veeam MVPs and to all the wholehearted folks who strived hard to make an excellent superior product like
Veeam.
Upgraded successfully to 6.5!
Congrats to the Veeam Team for bringing out 6.5 as promised!
Amazing team effort!
Thanks a ton for your efforts!

CvBarney
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 03, 2010 2:18 pm
Full Name: Christian van Barneveld
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by CvBarney » Oct 26, 2012 10:18 pm

Upgraded test environment and it went very smooth! Great job Veeam with this new version.

One thing I was expecting in this new version, and apparently not there, is the vSphere 5.1 tag support! From a service provider perspective the new tags are great with 100's/1000's of VM's and we had hoped Veeam 6.5 should have supported this for the backup jobs. I hope this is a must have on your feature list for the next (minor) release.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3522 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by Gostev » Oct 26, 2012 11:59 pm

CvBarney wrote:vSphere 5.1 tag support
This feature was never requested before, and it will not make it on the must-have list until enough people request it. Many of the pending features have been requested hundreds of times, so sure enough they will get priority.

On a side note, I would expect most service providers to use vCloud Director and setup backup jobs based on vApps instead of tags?

CvBarney
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 03, 2010 2:18 pm
Full Name: Christian van Barneveld
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by CvBarney » Oct 27, 2012 11:00 am

Gostev wrote: This feature was never requested before, and it will not make it on the must-have list until enough people request it.
Thank you for your reply.
Never requested before? Sorry, I really can't believe this! Or people don't know how to request new features for Veeam or you don't talk with the right customers. Beside that the complexity with backup jobs is mentioned here several times. So instead of waiting for a specific a request you had the ability to solve this complexity with supporting this new VMware feature. It's not about features, it's about the users needs.

When tags where presented at VMworld the first thing I heard around me is "Wow! This would be great for Veeam backup jobs"! I've seen it at blogs, for example here where your product is used as an example:
http://blog.mwpreston.net/2012/10/17/us ... phere-5-1/

Our core business is managed hosting, not vCloud. We have an vCloud environment as well, and we have also use cases for tags for that: some vCloud customers don't want to backup all their VM's. We would add a backup selection to our customer portal where customers can select their VM's for backup on the background we add a "backup" tag via the API. I can explain many more use cases, and I'm you can as well.

At this moment we have complex (to manage) backup jobs for several customers: daily jobs, replication jobs, hourly jobs, weekly...etc. Folder structures doesn't work for this, so we where thrilled with the new tags and that's one of the features why we have planned the 5.1 upgrade for next month. But now I can communicate internally this upgrade won't solve our backup job complexity and manually work.

I hope some Veeam users/customers here at this forum can back me up with this feature request! I'm pretty sure I'm not the only one...

chrmol
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 17, 2010 7:41 pm
Full Name: Christian Moeller
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by chrmol » Oct 27, 2012 12:15 pm

+1 for CvBarney suggestion :-)

peste
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 24, 2012 10:01 am
Full Name: Stefan Petershofer
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by peste » Oct 27, 2012 1:59 pm

Damn, during the Upgrade Process i´ve chosen the wrong DBe (had there veeamBackup & veeamBackup_Free). I decided to take veeamBackup and all my present jobs were gone (only old things, from an old installation). Can i check before i upgrade which table the current installation is using ? It´s veeamBackup_Free in my case. Can i make now a free installation ? This is only a test installation before i get in contact withy my customers to upgrade their veeam.

Sorry, for Off-Topic... a new installation (with choosing the right DB) helps a lot. But i now have no Catalog Service anymore. Is this ok ?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3522 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: IT'S OUT - go get your 6.5 bits!

Post by Gostev » Oct 27, 2012 6:47 pm

So I guess the OP's point has been made - 6.5 is here! And since this topic now quickly fills up with unmanagable mix of questions, feature requests, issue reports and offtopic - all unrelated to each other - I am locking it down to stop this.

Feel free to create a separate discussion for each topic you want to discuss, so that we can assist you more efficiently. Just remember that this is NOT a support forum, and mind the rules provided when you click New Topic. Thanks!

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: foggy, wishr and 43 guests