Last 24 hours > 'Running' jobs status

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Last 24 hours > 'Running' jobs status

Veeam Logoby ChrisGundryCEGA » Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:45 am

Hey,

Just wondering. Is there any way to get the 'status' of a job within the 'last 24 hours' section to show the actual status/% rather than just say 'working'?

If you view the same job within 'backup copy' it shows the status and a %, but when you view it in 'running' it does not. This has bugged me for ages because I want to see the status of the 'running' jobs in there, but all I see is that they are 'working', ie running. Well yeah, that's why they are in 'running' and thats why I want to see them, but what are they doing, how near to being finished are they? If it shows it in the normal 'backup jobs' section why can't it show it in 'running' as well?

Thanks!

Chris
ChrisGundryCEGA
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 53
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:56 pm
Full Name: Chris Gundry

Re: Last 24 hours > 'Running' jobs status

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:03 pm

Hi Chris, what Veeam B&R version are you at? I do see the same "% completed" in the Status column under Last 24 hours > Running node on v9.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Last 24 hours > 'Running' jobs status

Veeam Logoby ChrisGundryCEGA » Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:13 pm

Hmm. I thought it was there in v9 but I can't remember now. I am running v9.5 now and it just says 'Working'... Thanks
ChrisGundryCEGA
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 53
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:56 pm
Full Name: Chris Gundry

Re: Last 24 hours > 'Running' jobs status

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 06, 2016 1:38 pm

Well, I'm seeing it on v9.5 as well, please let our engineers look at it closer via a short webex session.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Last 24 hours > 'Running' jobs status

Veeam Logoby ChrisGundryCEGA » Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:16 pm

OK will log a case. It will have to wait for now as the upgrade to VeeamOne v9.5 has broken our VeeamOne and I am trying to fix that but there is no dev available at the moment so I am having to try and recover to VeeamOne v9.0 from yesterday as I can't be without VeeamOne until this is resolved.
ChrisGundryCEGA
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 53
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:56 pm
Full Name: Chris Gundry


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], fika and 24 guests