Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jamessa
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 06, 2010 9:06 pm
Full Name: Jamie Andrews
Contact:

License Question / possible bug?

Post by jamessa »

So I am trying out Veeam right now and I am getting ready to figure out how many cores i need to license. I found that Enterprise manager shows all ESX servers licensed that I have backup jobs running from, but I have one ESX 3 node cluster with DRS fully enabled and for some reason it only shows one of the servers in the DRS cluster as being licensed. In the backup job I added the cluster to backup. As A separate test I created another backup job that just backed up one VM on a ESX server in the cluster that was not showing as licensed previously, but now since that is back up the ESX box now shows as being licensed.

Is this a bug?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: License Question / possible bug?

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Jamie,

That's an exepcted behaviour, let me clarify why. When a backup/replication job starts, we collect the list of VMs to backup, check hosts those VMs are running on and only after that assign an available license to an appropriate host. In other words, if you want to see that 3 node cluster being licensed, you need to backup VMs from every host.

Thanks.

jamessa
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 06, 2010 9:06 pm
Full Name: Jamie Andrews
Contact:

Re: License Question / possible bug?

Post by jamessa »

Vitaliy,

So, I have VMs running on all 3 host and being backed up from all 3 by selecting the cluster. It appears they way it is configured that I only need to license 1 ESX host in the cluster, but I am sure that is not what Veeam wants?

Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: License Question / possible bug?

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Not exactly, as you need to license all source hosts which can run VMs you are protecting. When backup or replication job for specific VM starts, the job looks up the host where VM runs, and adds it to licensed hosts table, deducting its socket count from licensed amount of sockets. Should more information on the license workflow be required please review our User Guide (pages 46-48)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests