Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Unfundednut
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2015 4:15 pm
Full Name: Joe
Contact:

Loss Protection Disabled

Post by Unfundednut » Oct 18, 2016 12:31 pm

We recently had to rebuild our Veeam server and we were able to do a restore of the configuration database. Everthing appears to be working smoothly except one thing. In each job and in the configuration backup section where you have the password for encryption it has an exclamation mark in a shield and states "Loss protection disabled". I can not find anything on this in the documentation, any ideas? Each job does state it is encrypted in the log....

Image
Image

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16989
Liked: 1451 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by veremin » Oct 18, 2016 12:36 pm


Unfundednut
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2015 4:15 pm
Full Name: Joe
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by Unfundednut » Oct 18, 2016 12:41 pm

We do not use Enterprise Manager and haven't used it before.....

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16989
Liked: 1451 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by veremin » Oct 18, 2016 12:55 pm

Enterprise Manager can work with any paid VB&R edition. However, many of its fancy capabilities, including password loss protection, are provided only to owners of Enterprise or Enterprise Plus licenses. Thanks.

Unfundednut
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 09, 2015 4:15 pm
Full Name: Joe
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by Unfundednut » Oct 18, 2016 1:04 pm

I understand. We have Entperprise Plus, but have never used Enterprise Manager and prior to this we had the checkmark, now we have this message. I have opened a support ticket #01952497.

vClintWyckoff
Expert
Posts: 500
Liked: 109 times
Joined: Oct 27, 2012 1:22 am
Full Name: Clint Wyckoff
Location: Technical Evangelist
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by vClintWyckoff » Oct 18, 2016 1:28 pm

Joe-
I see your case and as the support engineer notes, the loss protection is a feature of Enterprise Manager. So the yellow bang you're seeing is notifying you that you are in fact not using that functionality. So I am curious, when you did the config DB recovery what was the version of Veeam you had installed before or maybe you just never noticed it before?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16989
Liked: 1451 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by veremin » Oct 19, 2016 10:34 am

We have Entperprise Plus, but have never used Enterprise Manager and prior to this we had the checkmark, now we have this message.
As pointed out, you could only have "loss protection enabled" message, if EM was installed and the corresponding option was configured in its settings.

There is no need to open a ticket with our support team, since nothing unexpected is happening in your environment. It's nothing but an informational message that illustrates whether the given option is enabled or not.

Thanks.

MerlIT
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 23, 2014 7:06 pm
Full Name: Andrew Sims
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by MerlIT » Aug 12, 2019 10:32 am

Arrived at this thread when I noted the same "Loss Protection Disabled" on 9.5.0.1922. We do not have Enterprise Manager installed, but have an Enterprise licence. I assume that the loss protection messages appears if the licence is Enterprise level and is not dependent on EM install.

Andy

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16989
Liked: 1451 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by veremin » Aug 12, 2019 6:42 pm

A small clarification - you can also get this warning if the backup server with appropriate license is not registered within EM, indeed. Thanks!

sosborne
Enthusiast
Posts: 57
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jan 30, 2018 12:06 pm
Full Name: Simon Osborne
Contact:

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Post by sosborne » Sep 20, 2019 2:14 pm

I know this originally started some time back but I am currently on 9.5 update 4b Enterprise version, and we have never used EM. And I don't know why but it has only been today that I have noticed this which is what led me to this thread. Odd.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], mkretzer and 39 guests