Loss Protection Disabled

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Loss Protection Disabled

Veeam Logoby Unfundednut » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:31 pm

We recently had to rebuild our Veeam server and we were able to do a restore of the configuration database. Everthing appears to be working smoothly except one thing. In each job and in the configuration backup section where you have the password for encryption it has an exclamation mark in a shield and states "Loss protection disabled". I can not find anything on this in the documentation, any ideas? Each job does state it is encrypted in the log....

Image
Image
Unfundednut
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:15 pm
Full Name: Joe

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:36 pm

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Veeam Logoby Unfundednut » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:41 pm

We do not use Enterprise Manager and haven't used it before.....
Unfundednut
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:15 pm
Full Name: Joe

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:55 pm

Enterprise Manager can work with any paid VB&R edition. However, many of its fancy capabilities, including password loss protection, are provided only to owners of Enterprise or Enterprise Plus licenses. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Veeam Logoby Unfundednut » Tue Oct 18, 2016 1:04 pm

I understand. We have Entperprise Plus, but have never used Enterprise Manager and prior to this we had the checkmark, now we have this message. I have opened a support ticket #01952497.
Unfundednut
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:15 pm
Full Name: Joe

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Veeam Logoby vClintWyckoff » Tue Oct 18, 2016 1:28 pm

Joe-
I see your case and as the support engineer notes, the loss protection is a feature of Enterprise Manager. So the yellow bang you're seeing is notifying you that you are in fact not using that functionality. So I am curious, when you did the config DB recovery what was the version of Veeam you had installed before or maybe you just never noticed it before?
vClintWyckoff
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 396
Liked: 91 times
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2012 1:22 am
Location: Technical Evangelist
Full Name: Clint Wyckoff

Re: Loss Protection Disabled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:34 am

We have Entperprise Plus, but have never used Enterprise Manager and prior to this we had the checkmark, now we have this message.

As pointed out, you could only have "loss protection enabled" message, if EM was installed and the corresponding option was configured in its settings.

There is no need to open a ticket with our support team, since nothing unexpected is happening in your environment. It's nothing but an informational message that illustrates whether the given option is enabled or not.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests