Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Morat
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 28, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Lost primary repository, but have copy location

Post by Morat » Jun 11, 2019 9:20 am

Hi Folks,
the iSCSI box that I use as my backup repository failed and isn't coming back any time soon so I'm looking to set up the replacement and get backups rolling again.
I had all the jobs backing up to the same primary repository and then copied using a Backup Copy job to a secondary repository at a more distant location.
My secondary repository is fine and online.

Am I OK to regard the primary as lost, create a new repository, edit the backup jobs to point to the new location and hit Run Now?
Or am I missing something important? :)

Thank you!
Morat

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16666
Liked: 1390 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Lost primary repository, but have copy location

Post by veremin » Jun 11, 2019 10:22 am

It will be completely new repository and you aren't planning to map backups jobs to backup copy backups, right? If so, you aren't missing anything. Thanks!

Morat
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 28, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost primary repository, but have copy location

Post by Morat » Jun 11, 2019 11:11 am

I'm not sure! I'm planning to run the existing backup jobs but just edit their destination. I was hoping that would leave the relationship to the backup copy job unchanged. I'd rather not lose the historic backups contained in the Backup Copy destination.
Would it be better to start from scratch?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16666
Liked: 1390 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Lost primary repository, but have copy location

Post by veremin » Jun 11, 2019 11:22 am

The backup-backup copy relationships will be preserved.

I was asking about different thing - whether you plan to use backup copy backups as source for backup jobs (to avoid initial full backup), but it seems you do not. So, the described scenario looks good to me.

Thanks!

Morat
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 28, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost primary repository, but have copy location

Post by Morat » Jun 11, 2019 12:14 pm

Thank you for your replies!
I've run into an issue in that when I edit the job to change the backup target, I get an error that tells me to"Move all backup files to the new repository first" Which of course I can't do as they are lost :(
I'm happy to do a full backup but I can't get that far.

Is it time to put in a ticket?

Morat
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 28, 2011 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Lost primary repository, but have copy location

Post by Morat » Jun 11, 2019 1:34 pm

I've got it :)

Backups/Disk/Properties -> "forget all unavailable backups" for the individual jobs.
I'm running backups now - what a relief :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 70 guests