Making Veeam Enterprise Manager work over a WAN link

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Making Veeam Enterprise Manager work over a WAN link

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:08 am

Ruben, yes it does work. Did you choose DWORD or STRING type (required) for these registry keys?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20106
Liked: 1160 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Making Veeam Enterprise Manager work over a WAN link

Veeam Logoby addicuss » Wed Mar 09, 2016 5:39 pm

Why is this not implemented as a standard feature.requiring a regedit for a standard feature is a bit much. This post is 3 years old and unless I'm missing something it's still the only way to centrally manage backup servers. Am I arong?
addicuss
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:04 pm
Full Name: Addy Alago

Re: Making Veeam Enterprise Manager work over a WAN link

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:17 pm

I guess the reason why it didn't make to the defaults, is that only few requests have been received for almost 3 years. BTW, If you want to do central monitoring and reporting you can also use Veeam ONE for that.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 20106
Liked: 1160 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Enterprise Manager connection via NAT - possible?

Veeam Logoby mdiver » Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:53 pm

Will Enterprise Manager work with all the connected Veeam B&R instances being situated behind NAT Gateways respectively? I guess if yes, a port forwarding would be needed.
Does anyone have experiences on that?

Thanks and regards,
Mike
mdiver
Service Provider
 
Posts: 40
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:08 pm

Previous

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest