Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
rileybloke
Enthusiast
Posts: 33
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Oct 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Full Name: Phil Riley
Contact:

Mapping Existing Replica to new Replica Job

Post by rileybloke » Jul 31, 2012 1:16 pm

Hello,

I Lost my original Veeam server and database and have installed new.
I have been able to map the backup jobs, but how can I map the current Replicas on my DR host to the new Replica Job?

Thanks

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3517 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Mapping Existing Replica to new Replica Job

Post by Gostev » Jul 31, 2012 1:21 pm

Hi - using the corresponding controls in the Replication Job wizard. Did you have a chance to review the corresponding User Guide's section explaining this process? Thanks.

rileybloke
Enthusiast
Posts: 33
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Oct 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Full Name: Phil Riley
Contact:

Re: Mapping Existing Replica to new Replica Job

Post by rileybloke » Jul 31, 2012 1:32 pm

Yes I am reading the user guide, but have no seeding options on my replica job wizard.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24787
Liked: 3517 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Mapping Existing Replica to new Replica Job

Post by Gostev » Jul 31, 2012 1:33 pm

Did you enable seeding controls on the first page of the wizard?

rileybloke
Enthusiast
Posts: 33
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Oct 10, 2011 7:10 pm
Full Name: Phil Riley
Contact:

Re: Mapping Existing Replica to new Replica Job

Post by rileybloke » Jul 31, 2012 1:48 pm

Thanks, found it!

doggatas
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 24, 2012 1:15 am
Full Name: David O
Contact:

[MERGED] Replicate changes to already restored VM

Post by doggatas » Nov 21, 2012 1:19 am

Not sure if this is possible with Veeam but thought I'd ask anyway.

We have a storage IO issue at present and as a solution until out new storage arrives I am moving a couple of not so important VMs that generate high IO to a box with its own local storage. The temp server consists of ESXi 5.0 update 1 (on USB) with 8 10k disks in RAID 10. The RAID 10 will be used for the VMFS datastore.

Anyways the Veeam backup of the VM in question is currently being restored to the local disks on the temp server. Backup was taken on Sunday.

Question is: Once the VM is restored can I use Veeam Replication to replicate the changes made from Sunday? If so how?

My best solution if possible would be to shutdown the source VM currently residing on the SAN, replicate changes to temporary hardware(local disks) and then power on the VM sitting on the temporary hardware. This would mean the replica on the temporary hardware would be completely up to date.

Only just purchased Veeam and it is not fully in production yet, so this would be my first production based task using Veeam.

Cheers and thanks in advance.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22971
Liked: 1555 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Replicate changes to already restored VM

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 21, 2012 8:45 am

Hi David,
doggatas wrote:Question is: Once the VM is restored can I use Veeam Replication to replicate the changes made from Sunday? If so how?
Yes, you can do this. Just using replica mapping functionality for that.

Thanks!

doggatas
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 24, 2012 1:15 am
Full Name: David O
Contact:

Re: Mapping Existing Replica to new Replica Job

Post by doggatas » Nov 21, 2012 10:24 pm

Can confirm it worked no problems at all.

Cheers
David

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests