Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
bc07
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 03, 2011 4:48 pm
Full Name: Enrico
Contact:

merge veeam backup servers

Post by bc07 » Apr 03, 2011 11:27 pm

Is it possible with or without officially unsupported "hacks" to somehow merge two Veeam backup servers including backup job and catalogs?

I have a physical server where most of my jobs run and one VM backing up other VM's, I like to move the jobs from this VM to the physical server including associated backup job and catalogs.
I know I can import backups but the is without catalogs and backup job.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3562 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by Gostev » Apr 03, 2011 11:46 pm

No, this is not possible right now.

bc07
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 03, 2011 4:48 pm
Full Name: Enrico
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by bc07 » Apr 04, 2011 1:29 am

Can I at least move the catalogs or import them (on the same server where I import the backups)?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 04, 2011 9:04 am

Yes, you can import backup files together with the Catalog data to the new backup console. Furthermore, please note that you can install EM which consolidates all catalog data from different backup servers into a single repository.

bc07
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 03, 2011 4:48 pm
Full Name: Enrico
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by bc07 » Apr 04, 2011 3:49 pm

Thanks. You can I import the catalog data at the other backup console?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3562 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by Gostev » Apr 04, 2011 4:01 pm

Yes, there is checkbox on Import Backup dialog for that in 5.0.2... and with previous v5 versions, import happens silently every time.

bc07
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 03, 2011 4:48 pm
Full Name: Enrico
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by bc07 » Apr 04, 2011 7:02 pm

Okay. How about the Guest file indexes?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 04, 2011 8:37 pm

Enrico, not sure I got your question correctly, guest file indexes are imported automatically unless you uncheck the corresponding checkbox. This process is described in our User Guide (page 107)

bc07
Enthusiast
Posts: 85
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 03, 2011 4:48 pm
Full Name: Enrico
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by bc07 » Apr 04, 2011 8:46 pm

I don't have 5.0.2 I have 5.0.1. There is no option during import.
Aren't the indexes saved in the VBRCatalog folder?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3562 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: merge veeam backup servers

Post by Gostev » Apr 04, 2011 9:01 pm

bc07 wrote:Okay. How about the Guest file indexes?
Hmm... isn't this what we were talking about here all the way? :D
At least I was, when referring to "catalog".
bc07 wrote:I don't have 5.0.2 I have 5.0.1. There is no option during import.
Reading back through my reply above, before 5.0.2 catalog import happens silently every time you perform Import Backup. No way to disable it (which is what customers wanted).
bc07 wrote:Aren't the indexes saved in the VBRCatalog folder?
And also inside backup file itself, this is why we can import this data when importing backup. We do not want you to lose your guest file indexes if you lose VBRCatalog. Likewise, you can import backup in 5 years from tape and still enjoy indexed content.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 13 guests