Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
jadams159
Service Provider
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Full Name: Justin Adams
Location: United States
Contact:

Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by jadams159 » Sep 06, 2013 11:20 am

I have a Server 2008 R2 VM running Veeam 6.5 and it has Enterprise manager installed on it. It is the only Veeam server in my environment. I plan to build a new 2012 VM for Veeam 7 and want to remove my 2008R2 server once the backups retire.

How do I move Enterprise manager to the 2012 VM? Or do I need to move it at all and just do a clean install on the new VM?

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15077
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by v.Eremin » Sep 06, 2013 11:32 am

Hi, Justin.From my perspective, instead of deploying new Virtual Machine, it might be better to perform in-place upgrade of existing VM to 2012 server. Though, prior to upgrading it, don’t forget to backup the whole VM or corresponding SQL database.

According to our users’ experience, in-place upgrade doesn’t cause any issues. Thanks.

jadams159
Service Provider
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Full Name: Justin Adams
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by jadams159 » Sep 06, 2013 11:42 am

I can see how that might be easier however I have a different reason for wanting to start fresh. My current Veeam server uses internal vmdks for repositories. I just racked and stacked a Data Domain 2500 and want to do some testing/analysis and have my current backup jobs still run as normal. Once my testing is done and I believe I have all the right settings on all my jobs I want to just disable the old server and let the backups expire. I don't have enough backup window to perform all the testing on one box.

Is there a way to move EM, or will I just have to start over?

Thanks,

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by foggy » Sep 06, 2013 11:53 am

You just need to move the SQL database that contains all configuration data (there are a number of existing topics on how to do that for the backup server itself, the procedure is similar). Thanks.

jadams159
Service Provider
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Full Name: Justin Adams
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by jadams159 » Sep 06, 2013 12:04 pm

Well, is there anything wrong with me starting over fresh with EM? Can they coexist for a few weeks?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by foggy » Sep 06, 2013 1:02 pm

Well, while Enterprise Manager v7 can collect data from Veeam B&R servers from earlier versions, adding the same backup server to two different Enterprise Manager instances is not supported.

jadams159
Service Provider
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Full Name: Justin Adams
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by jadams159 » Sep 06, 2013 2:22 pm

So if I just keep the 2012 and 2008R2 boxes from knowing about each other than I should be fine?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by foggy » Sep 06, 2013 2:39 pm

I just realized that you're considering using the new EM for the completely new Veeam B&R server. In this case there's definitely no reason to move the old database to the new VM, you can install EM from scratch. No issues coexisting with the currently deployed Veeam B&R + EM instances.

jadams159
Service Provider
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Full Name: Justin Adams
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by jadams159 » Sep 06, 2013 5:22 pm

Awesome. Thanks guys.

nlaurino
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 28, 2013 2:46 pm
Full Name: Nick Laurino
Contact:

[MERGED] Enterprise Manager

Post by nlaurino » Nov 06, 2014 6:00 pm

The machine that is running our Enterprise Manager needs to be replaced and we need to move the Enterprise Manager to another computer.

Can this be done? If so how. It currently issues our licenses to all our VEEAM servers.

Thank you,

Nick
Nick Laurino

edfops
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Feb 13, 2014 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Enterprise Manager

Post by edfops » Nov 06, 2014 8:03 pm

Not sure how much work this is for you, but I've stood up a second EM server and re-added all of my Veeam servers,settings and the license file without issue. Once the license file is pushed down EM going away will not have an effect.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by foggy » Nov 06, 2014 9:14 pm

More recommended approach would be to move Enterprise Manager SQL database to the new server (or just re-attach the new EM instance, in case if remote SQL Server is used).

B.F.
Expert
Posts: 138
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jan 28, 2014 5:41 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Migrate B&R and EM to a new server

Post by B.F. » Jul 18, 2017 9:58 pm

Howdy,

We are on v9.5 U2. When backing up the configuration via the configuration backup wizard, does it also backup the information for Enterprise Manager if it's on the same server? If not, what is the best method to migrate the EM piece along with the config backup for migration? Don't really care too much about EM historical data if it simplifies things.

Thanks!

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15077
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by v.Eremin » Jul 19, 2017 3:12 pm

does it also backup the information for Enterprise Manager if it's on the same server?
No, it does not.
If not, what is the best method to migrate the EM piece along with the config backup for migration?
Migrate corresponding SQL db.

B.F.
Expert
Posts: 138
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jan 28, 2014 5:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Post by B.F. » Jul 20, 2017 4:34 pm

Thanks v.Eremin. I copied over the SQL db as suggested and it appears to mostly work. When I go into the configuration \ vCenter Servers, the Plug-in Status shows "Unknown" for our vCenter server. Clicking the "Check Version" button doesn't change the status either.

Please advise.

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 30 guests