Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby jadams159 » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:20 am

I have a Server 2008 R2 VM running Veeam 6.5 and it has Enterprise manager installed on it. It is the only Veeam server in my environment. I plan to build a new 2012 VM for Veeam 7 and want to remove my 2008R2 server once the backups retire.

How do I move Enterprise manager to the 2012 VM? Or do I need to move it at all and just do a clean install on the new VM?
jadams159
Service Provider
 
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Location: United States
Full Name: Justin Adams

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:32 am

Hi, Justin.From my perspective, instead of deploying new Virtual Machine, it might be better to perform in-place upgrade of existing VM to 2012 server. Though, prior to upgrading it, don’t forget to backup the whole VM or corresponding SQL database.

According to our users’ experience, in-place upgrade doesn’t cause any issues. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13558
Liked: 1006 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby jadams159 » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:42 am

I can see how that might be easier however I have a different reason for wanting to start fresh. My current Veeam server uses internal vmdks for repositories. I just racked and stacked a Data Domain 2500 and want to do some testing/analysis and have my current backup jobs still run as normal. Once my testing is done and I believe I have all the right settings on all my jobs I want to just disable the old server and let the backups expire. I don't have enough backup window to perform all the testing on one box.

Is there a way to move EM, or will I just have to start over?

Thanks,
jadams159
Service Provider
 
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Location: United States
Full Name: Justin Adams

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:53 am

You just need to move the SQL database that contains all configuration data (there are a number of existing topics on how to do that for the backup server itself, the procedure is similar). Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby jadams159 » Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:04 pm

Well, is there anything wrong with me starting over fresh with EM? Can they coexist for a few weeks?
jadams159
Service Provider
 
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Location: United States
Full Name: Justin Adams

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Sep 06, 2013 1:02 pm

Well, while Enterprise Manager v7 can collect data from Veeam B&R servers from earlier versions, adding the same backup server to two different Enterprise Manager instances is not supported.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby jadams159 » Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:22 pm

So if I just keep the 2012 and 2008R2 boxes from knowing about each other than I should be fine?
jadams159
Service Provider
 
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Location: United States
Full Name: Justin Adams

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:39 pm

I just realized that you're considering using the new EM for the completely new Veeam B&R server. In this case there's definitely no reason to move the old database to the new VM, you can install EM from scratch. No issues coexisting with the currently deployed Veeam B&R + EM instances.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby jadams159 » Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:22 pm

Awesome. Thanks guys.
jadams159
Service Provider
 
Posts: 80
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:44 am
Location: United States
Full Name: Justin Adams

[MERGED] Enterprise Manager

Veeam Logoby nlaurino » Thu Nov 06, 2014 6:00 pm

The machine that is running our Enterprise Manager needs to be replaced and we need to move the Enterprise Manager to another computer.

Can this be done? If so how. It currently issues our licenses to all our VEEAM servers.

Thank you,

Nick
Nick Laurino
nlaurino
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:46 pm
Full Name: Nick Laurino

Re: Enterprise Manager

Veeam Logoby edfops » Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:03 pm

Not sure how much work this is for you, but I've stood up a second EM server and re-added all of my Veeam servers,settings and the license file without issue. Once the license file is pushed down EM going away will not have an effect.
edfops
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:17 pm

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Nov 06, 2014 9:14 pm

More recommended approach would be to move Enterprise Manager SQL database to the new server (or just re-attach the new EM instance, in case if remote SQL Server is used).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Migrate B&R and EM to a new server

Veeam Logoby B.F. » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:58 pm

Howdy,

We are on v9.5 U2. When backing up the configuration via the configuration backup wizard, does it also backup the information for Enterprise Manager if it's on the same server? If not, what is the best method to migrate the EM piece along with the config backup for migration? Don't really care too much about EM historical data if it simplifies things.

Thanks!
B.F.
Expert
 
Posts: 128
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:41 pm

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:12 pm

does it also backup the information for Enterprise Manager if it's on the same server?

No, it does not.

If not, what is the best method to migrate the EM piece along with the config backup for migration?

Migrate corresponding SQL db.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13558
Liked: 1006 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Migrate Enterprise Manager?

Veeam Logoby B.F. » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:34 pm

Thanks v.Eremin. I copied over the SQL db as suggested and it appears to mostly work. When I go into the configuration \ vCenter Servers, the Plug-in Status shows "Unknown" for our vCenter server. Clicking the "Check Version" button doesn't change the status either.

Please advise.

Thanks
B.F.
Expert
 
Posts: 128
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:41 pm

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 27 guests