Migrate replication jobs from v8 to v9

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Migrate replication jobs from v8 to v9

Veeam Logoby notesguru99 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 9:21 am

All,
I have 2 b&r serves in production on v8. I have purchased a new v9 server to replace one of the v8 servers.

I'm wondering what is the best way to continue with my replication jobs? I have quite a few vm's replicating but obviously can't replicate between 8 and 9 servers, so it seems.

Should I upgrade my v8 servers to v9 - then retire and replace one of them with my new v9 server?

Or should I just update the one server to v9 then re-create the replication jobs?

Is Veeam smart enough to 'see' the replica vm's already exist and use the disks/vm's already replicated, or will it start to rpelicate the entire machine again?

I am basically trying to avoid creating replicas from scratch again!!

TIA
Stuart
notesguru99
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:17 pm
Full Name: Stuart J Seed

Re: Migrate replication jobs from v8 to v9

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:12 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Stuart,

Before migration make sure you do backup of Veeam config database, also disable all jobs schedule for the maintenance time.
Then the recommended approach would be to upgrade your old server to version 9 and start Migrating configuration database to another installation.

Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 233
Liked: 31 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: Migrate replication jobs from v8 to v9

Veeam Logoby notesguru99 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:54 am

just read the help on replica seeding and replica mapping!!

useful stuff here

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

and here

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95
notesguru99
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:17 pm
Full Name: Stuart J Seed

Re: Migrate replication jobs from v8 to v9

Veeam Logoby notesguru99 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:56 am

Hi DGrinev

I thought about that too, but I am changing the way my backups are scheduled and how they are maintained too. I suppose I could have migrated the config then just deleted my backup jobs and recreated them because my replica jobs would have been fine!!

Thanks for the advice,

Stuart
notesguru99
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:17 pm
Full Name: Stuart J Seed


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Inferno131, jim3cantos and 45 guests