Migrate subset of backup jobs

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Migrate subset of backup jobs

Veeam Logoby Cullan » Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:58 am

Hi There,

I am wanting to split off a subset of our backup jobs to a separate new Veeam server.
I see that the entire config can be migrated for an entire Veeam server but is there a method for moving a subset of jobs, say 10 Jobs out of 100?

I was thinking that I might be able to perform a config backup\restore and then remove jobs\infrastructure not required on the new Veeam server.

Alternatively I can recreate the jobs from scratch and map them to the migrate backup files. I was hoping to avoid taking any active full backups after moving the jobs.

Thanks!
Cullan
Cullan
Service Provider
 
Posts: 71
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 8:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Full Name: Cullan Simpson

Re: Migrate subset of backup jobs

Veeam Logoby DavoudTeimouri » Mon Aug 29, 2016 5:39 am

I think, you should move your backup files to the new server, then recreate your jobs and relate the new jobs to backup files.
Best Regards
DavoudTeimouri
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 7:58 am
Full Name: Davoud Teimouri

Re: Migrate subset of backup jobs

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:21 am

I was thinking that I might be able to perform a config backup\restore and then remove jobs\infrastructure not required on the new Veeam server.

The described procedure should work fine, assuming you've moved backup data first and paths to backups stay as is. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13734
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Migrate subset of backup jobs

Veeam Logoby Cullan » Tue Aug 30, 2016 12:45 am

Thanks Vladimir,

I'll give that a go.

Cheers,
Cullan
Cullan
Service Provider
 
Posts: 71
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 8:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Full Name: Cullan Simpson

Re: Migrate subset of backup jobs

Veeam Logoby Cullan » Mon Sep 19, 2016 4:38 am 1 person likes this post

Hi All,

Just back to confirm this did work. The migrated jobs ran as per normal on the new server.

One gotcha is that I had to contact support to remove some of the infrastructure that was no longer accessible from the new Veeam server. This probably wouldn't be an issue for most cases but something to keep in mind if anyone else is thinking of doing the same.

Cheers,
Cullan
Cullan
Service Provider
 
Posts: 71
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 8:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Full Name: Cullan Simpson

Re: Migrate subset of backup jobs

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:54 am

You're right. Under certain circumstances there might be orphaned records present in product databases. Those entities cannot be removed automatically, so that where manual removal via SQL Management is needed.

Glad to hear that everything works as expected now.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13734
Liked: 1027 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Migrate subset of backup jobs

Veeam Logoby Cullan » Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:46 pm

Just an update on this.
This worked fine up until we updated our Veeam servers to 9.5 then our Enterprise Manager server stopped retrieving data from the duplicated server due to conflicting records (possibly some new checks implemented in 9.5). Support have advised that the only way to fix this is for us to rebuild either the original Veeam server or the duplicate from scratch so it receives new IDs in the database.
So if you use Enterprise Manager it's best to just create the jobs from scratch and just map the new jobs to the old backup files.
Cullan
Service Provider
 
Posts: 71
Liked: 11 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 8:47 am
Location: New Zealand
Full Name: Cullan Simpson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest