Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
maxfontana
Influencer
Posts: 24
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 04, 2010 4:37 pm
Full Name: Massimiliano Fontana
Contact:

[veeam v5]missing files in backup

Post by maxfontana » Jan 13, 2011 10:10 am

Hi there. I'm doing some tests in my new virtualized structure and I have found a very strange thing....during a flr simulation, it seems that recently added files are not correctly backed up...
(I am using 2 host esxi and a nas device for backup)
Here is the way I am proceeding:
1) Replica of a vm(linux centos) from esx1 to esx2. Ok , the job finishes correctly and a recently added file to esx1 before launchin’ the replica is also present in the replicated vm(under esx2).
2) Backup job of the replicated vm choosing, obviously, esx2 as host.
3) FLR from this backup. At this point I expect to find under the folder structure my recent file but it is not present!!!
What am I doing wrong?
thanks
Max
Italy

Alexey D.

Re: [veeam v5]missing files in backup

Post by Alexey D. » Jan 13, 2011 12:06 pm

Hello Max,

Which version of B&R are you using - 5.0 or 5.0.1? Do you have CBT enabled?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24810
Liked: 3571 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [veeam v5]missing files in backup

Post by Gostev » Jan 13, 2011 1:34 pm

Alexey's suggestion is correct. Make sure you disable CBT in the advanced job settings when backing up replica VMs. CBT cannot track external modifications to VMDK files. In other words, Veeam Backup job will never see disk modifications, and incremental backup will always be an empty file.

With CBT disabled, backup job fails over to legacy way of determining incremental changes, that involves scanning whole VM disk and comparing the actual content each block to its previous state.

maxfontana
Influencer
Posts: 24
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 04, 2010 4:37 pm
Full Name: Massimiliano Fontana
Contact:

Re: [veeam v5]missing files in backup

Post by maxfontana » Jan 13, 2011 1:53 pm

Alexey, I'm running the latest version and yes, CBT was enabled.
Thanks to both of you for your precious suggestion!
Kind Regards,
Max

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Giofox, Google [Bot], Gostev, markotsg, pls and 77 guests