Modifying Source VM Hardware & Replication impacts?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Modifying Source VM Hardware & Replication impacts?

Veeam Logoby wolflord » Sat Jul 29, 2017 3:14 pm

Hi All,

I have a replication job that runs every night..it pretty much replicates the source VM (in VCenter) to another ESXi host.

I want to increase the CPU on the source VM in the replica job. Will I need to manually increase the CPU on the replica VM? Will VEEAM see the change and update the replica VM? Will this cause the next job to be a full replica or anything weird like that?
wolflord
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 1:51 pm
Full Name: Edgar Parra

Re: Modifying Source VM Hardware & Replication impacts?

Veeam Logoby PTide » Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:02 pm

Hi,

Will I need to manually increase the CPU on the replica VM?
No, settings will be updated during the next replicatio job run.
Will VEEAM see the change and update the replica VM?
Yes, it will.
Will this cause the next job to be a full replica or anything weird like that?
No, it won't.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3237
Liked: 269 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Modifying Source VM Hardware & Replication impacts?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Jul 31, 2017 3:55 pm

This is not so for the source disk size change, though (in this case existing replica restore points will be merged).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15282
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest