Mount Server Issue?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Mount Server Issue?

Veeam Logoby Supraman » Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:45 am

Hello,

I have a question with regards to Mount Server and I am not fully understanding why I am not able to select our backup repository as our mount server.

As a little background our Proxy is our backup repository server which contain 3 drives C, D, and E. Both C and D drive are internal drives on the server. Meanwhile, E drive contain all of our backup images or where Veeam is writing/storing backups too. I am able to select the D drive for vPower NFS caching; however, both C and E are are gray.
Supraman
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 26
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 6:58 pm
Full Name: Vinh

Re: Mount Server Issue?

Veeam Logoby Supraman » Tue Dec 13, 2016 1:36 am

After additional test it appears no matter which drive I selected it automatically select the managing server instead of our selection.
Supraman
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 26
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 6:58 pm
Full Name: Vinh

Re: Mount Server Issue?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:28 pm

Is it a 64-bit machine?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Mount Server Issue?

Veeam Logoby Supraman » Wed Dec 21, 2016 10:31 pm

Hello Foggy,

This is a 64-Bit machine.
Supraman
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 26
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 6:58 pm
Full Name: Vinh

Re: Mount Server Issue?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:08 pm

So you're specifying the repository server itself to be used as mount server in the repository wizard, right? How do you tell Veeam B&R is effectively used to mount backups instead?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests