Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
marcottt
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 08, 2011 2:40 pm
Full Name: Marco Tonoli
Location: Genova
Contact:

move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server)

Post by marcottt »

Hi all,
i need to relocate the backup file from an hard disk to a bigger one of the same server, unable to use same drive letter and prefer not lost previous backup history.

How i can do it ? (if i can).

Thansk

marco

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24260
Liked: 1865 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Marco,

Just relocate all your backup files to a new disk manually and then change destination folder for the backup job. Thanks.

marcottt
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 08, 2011 2:40 pm
Full Name: Marco Tonoli
Location: Genova
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by marcottt »

ony move file and change job destination ? wow is amazing....

thanks

dinger76
Enthusiast
Posts: 29
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 26, 2009 11:46 am
Full Name: Chris Bell
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by dinger76 »

We've had to do this on many occasions within our company. The method mentioned above is about the easiest way of doing things. If you have the capability of reusing the original drive letter (which I believe you don't), then you can go through move the data across to the new drive, in the same folder structure and then just change the drive letters over... I've had to do this on many occasions and it works well.

http://virtualizedworlduk.wordpress.com/

marcottt
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 08, 2011 2:40 pm
Full Name: Marco Tonoli
Location: Genova
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by marcottt »

Thanks, no i can't get same drive letter because i need to sum the content of 2 hard drive noto a bigger one.

Thanks all

johneijg
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 10, 2009 7:34 pm
Full Name: John
Contact:

Initial Remote Backup

Post by johneijg »

[merged]

I'm having an issue, we have a 900GB VM at a remote site which we need to backup.
Running the entire backup via the 8Mbps WAN link just takes ages we therefor want to preload the VBK to the backup server.

The initial VBK backup was created on a local Backup Server to a USB disk. The backup on the USB disk has then been shipped to the HQ.
We moved the backup to the folder used by the Backup Job and we imported the backup.
Unfortunately the backup job just creates a full new backup instead of using the previous VBK.

Is there a way to get VeeAM to use the preloaded VBK and start creating incrementals?
I'm certain I've seen the solution in the forums but I was unable to find it using the search...
Life is to short to drink cheap wine.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24260
Liked: 1865 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by Vitaliy S. »

John, there is no need to import backup files at all, just update destination folder on the backup job with the correct path and that's it.

johneijg
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 10, 2009 7:34 pm
Full Name: John
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by johneijg »

Vitaliy, That would only be possible if we would use the same backup server.
The Backup server used to create the VBK was a Local Backup Server at the remote site.
The Backup was then shipped to HQ and imported in the HQ backup Server.
Life is to short to drink cheap wine.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24260
Liked: 1865 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by Vitaliy S. »

In this case, you need to move SQL configuration database to offsite location as well. Imported backups cannot be re-used by another backup server.

johneijg
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 10, 2009 7:34 pm
Full Name: John
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by johneijg »

The HQ Production Server has an active configuration and I asume this would overwrite the existing config.
Is there any other solution to get the Initial Backup in place without using the WAN?
Life is to short to drink cheap wine.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24260
Liked: 1865 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by Vitaliy S. »

johneijg wrote:The HQ Production Server has an active configuration and I asume this would overwrite the existing config.
Could you please clarify what config you're referring to?
johneijg wrote:Is there any other solution to get the Initial Backup in place without using the WAN?
No, you need to move both SQL configuration database and backup files themselves, however with v6 you would be able to do that.

johneijg
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 10, 2009 7:34 pm
Full Name: John
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by johneijg »

Vitaliy S. wrote:Could you please clarify what config you're referring to?
The HQ Production backup server has an active VeeAM backup configuration for All other servers in our organisation.
I asume that if I move the SQL Configuration Database that I loose the current production configuration.
Vitaliy S. wrote:No, you need to move both SQL configuration database and backup files themselves, however with v6 you would be able to do that.
Good to hear it has been solved in v6 but for now this won't really help me out.
Life is to short to drink cheap wine.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26706
Liked: 4277 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: move backup file from a disk to another (same B&R server

Post by Gostev »

That's right. So, what you would like to do is unfortunately impossible to do with the current version. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 26 guests