Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
pdr67
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: May 21, 2010 6:49 pm
Full Name: Philip Reeves
Contact:

Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by pdr67 »

Iam trying to move Veeam database from a old server to a new on.
tried sql backup and restore got a error trying to login to new server.
Configuration database is in use by the Veeam Backup console installed on xxx....

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26907
Liked: 4369 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Gostev »

Philip, easiest way to resolve this is to re-install Veeam Backup and point the setup wizard to this new database, then when it warns you that the database is in use by another installation, choose to take over the database.

wisecra
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 31, 2009 10:07 pm
Full Name: Craig Wiseman

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by wisecra »

FWIW, I had this same issue.

Backed up the db, restored it to the new server and got that message.

When I run the installer, I got "repair or remove" as options, repair doesn't let me make the change you mention.

I had to remove and then reinstall Veeam and that worked.

veeam_backup_4.1.2.125

wisecra
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 31, 2009 10:07 pm
Full Name: Craig Wiseman

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by wisecra »

Ok, I lied.

I backed up the SQL database and restored it to the new server.

The jobs are there, but when i try and run them, I got SOAP authentication errors - the new server couldn't talk to the two ESX servers. Fixed that.

Then the jobs couldn't find the source VM, and said it wasn't there. Fixed that.

Then the jobs couldn't find the destination replica, so I readded the datastore as the target, and it complained that I should remove the host and readd it. Maybe fixed that Itesting).

Folks THIS SHOULD BE EASIER.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26907
Liked: 4369 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Gostev »

Saved passwords are encrypted with machine-specific private key, so you need to re-enter the password for vCenter/ESX connection settings. Unfortunately, any security adds complexity. If we would not encrypt saved credentials with machine-specific key, then anyone would be able to restore backup to some other computer and pull all the passwords out.

The rest of issues mentioned above are not expected though, not sure what may have triggered those.

wisecra
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 31, 2009 10:07 pm
Full Name: Craig Wiseman

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by wisecra »

Nope. Now it's treating it like a new replication and has blown my changeblock tracking and all. Great.

wisecra
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 31, 2009 10:07 pm
Full Name: Craig Wiseman

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by wisecra »

Thanks for reply. I can understand the password issue, but could you please lay out the proper steps to move this?
I know sql. I did a full backup of the database, did a full restore. all the jobs are there. I fix the password issue you mentioned.

*** could you please, please put a list of the additional steps needed beyond just backing up & restoring the database? ***
For instance, how do get around the issue mentioned above, "Configuration database is in use by the Veeam Backup console installed on xxx....", other than uninstalling & re-installing VEEAM.
On the SQL side, you can just say "properly backup & restore the database" but we need to know the Veeam-specific items.

THanks!!
cpw...

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24351
Liked: 1894 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Craid, to get aroung this message please follow the instruction mentioned in the forum topic below:
http://www.veeam.com/forums/viewtopic.p ... nfo#p12702

wisecra
Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 31, 2009 10:07 pm
Full Name: Craig Wiseman

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by wisecra »

First, thanks for the quick reply!

That would address the error message, but it doesn't address the blown CBT, and CBT is critical when you're replicating VMs from a primary to a DR site.
In this case, replication of the VM involved in this test has gone from 6 hours to 4-5 days (it appears), and that's a big, Big issue for us, and I'm sure for other folks.

Again, thanks!
cpw...

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24351
Liked: 1894 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Craig,

Moving Veeam SQL configuration database and re-using it with another backup server should not affect CBT, please contact our support team for assistance.

cffit
Expert
Posts: 338
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm
Full Name: Christensen Farms
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by cffit »

I have to agree with wisecra on this one. I've both moved the DB server a while back, and then just recently I moved the application to a new server. All the documentation I found, along with a call to support beforehand, led to a simple solution as if it's a single, super easy task. "You just move such and such and repoint this". There are MANY little things that need to be tweaked after these types of moves, most of which are not documented or noted, and I find that I get better information on them in these forums than I do from actual direct support. Many times I call in and I end up telling the tech what I found in the forums here, which has always been the resolution. I just call in to confirm, but I usually feel like I have a better idea of answers than the techs I get.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19552
Liked: 1785 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by foggy »

Christensen, this is pretty old one, starting v6.5 you can use configuration backup functionality to easily migrate your backup server to the new host. Thanks.

kamalkant
Influencer
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: kamalkant singhal
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by kamalkant »

I have restored the Veeam 7.0 on a new server and import the veeam configuration database from the old one. while I start veeam backup and replication console. I get this error: "configuration DB is in use by Veeam backup and replication installed on xxxx server. I have also tried re-installing veeam set up and when I try to use existing db; I get other error: "cannot use database, because it was created with later version of the product". please help.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24351
Liked: 1894 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Kamalkant,

Can you please tell me if you've used the previous database for new installation of Veeam B&R initially? BTW, did you install patch 1 on your previous backup server?

Thanks!

kamalkant
Influencer
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: kamalkant singhal
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by kamalkant »

Hi Vitaliy.

yes this db is from old machine, and it is also running on veeam 7 Patch 1.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26907
Liked: 4369 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Gostev »

Then it is not something we will be able to assist you with over forum posts... please, open a support case.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19552
Liked: 1785 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by foggy »

I believe support will be able to assist you in changing the database version number, since it is newer on the version with patch already installed (while you're trying to install basic release first and then apply the patch).

sherpas
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 10, 2014 10:03 am
Full Name: Sherpas Group AB
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by sherpas »

We're experiencing the same thing, we can't install .690 since the database has been used on .871, is there a workaround for this?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24351
Liked: 1894 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Yes, our support team can assist you with this issue. Thanks!

dgatta
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 24, 2011 1:33 pm
Full Name: Davide Gatta
Contact:

[MERGED] Veeam setup and SQL issue

Post by dgatta »

Hello I have some issues in installing Veeam B&R v. 7

here is the scenario

I had in production a Veeam backup server (let's call it SRVA). SRVA was a windows 2012 virtual machin on vsphere Virtual infrastructure that does not start anymore

I try to get SRVA up and running without succes so I decide that is less time-consuming rebuild a Windows 2012 VM and re-install Veeam B&R onto. let's call this new server SRVB
DB is on separate DB server

when I try to Install Veeam, pointing to the existing DB and DB Server, I receive a pop-up windows stating
"Configuration Database is in use bye the Veeam Backup & Replication console installed on "SRVA". Do you want to continue the installation?"

If I press Yes I get a pop-up error stating
"Unable to use the database Veeambackup, because it was created with a later version of the product."


I checked in DB tables and I get that current_version is 1199.

Suggestion?
what can I do to install the product?

thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24351
Liked: 1894 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hi Davide,

You need to contact our technical team and change Veeam B&R database build number in order to re-use this database with a new server deployment.

Thanks!

dgatta
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 24, 2011 1:33 pm
Full Name: Davide Gatta
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by dgatta »

Hello Vitaliy

I read your KB article #1845 "Installation Fails with Patched Database"

if you refer to the Update SQL statement it is ok.
I would like to know to which version of Veeam B&R 7 correspond the 1199 value

thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24351
Liked: 1894 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Vitaliy S. »

dgatta wrote:I would like to know to which version of Veeam B&R 7 correspond the 1199 value
Yes, I'm referring to a SQL script that adjusts the database build number. Unfortunately, I don't know what is 1199, but you need to set it to the original build number of Veeam B&R v7. You can get this number either from our support team or by installing fresh Veeam B&R server with a default database.

dgatta
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 24, 2011 1:33 pm
Full Name: Davide Gatta
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by dgatta »

After set the 1179 value, setup was good

Now I can get the former environment but it is not possible to re-run backup job (backup copy jobs are OK).
they fail with logon error.

If i Create the job from scratch they work.

How it is possible to get the previous jobs functionning?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17905
Liked: 1673 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by veremin »

dgatta wrote:How it is possible to get the previous jobs functionning?
You can try to recreate jobs and map them to the existing backup files. Thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24351
Liked: 1894 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by Vitaliy S. »

dgatta wrote:they fail with logon error.
You need to re-enter all passwords for existing jobs, as they were encrypted with previous backup machine specific key.

dgatta
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 24, 2011 1:33 pm
Full Name: Davide Gatta
Contact:

Re: Move Veeam from on server to another

Post by dgatta »

this worked.
thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: b.gahr, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 73 guests