Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 24, 2016 3:27 pm

I mean that copying the job folder from simple repository to the SOBR extent directly is not the right approach. Instead, you need to "introduce" the job to a SOBR by adding the simple repository where the job is stored to SOBR as an extent (so that SOBR could perform some naming modifications).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Tue May 24, 2016 3:28 pm

Ah, understood, thanks for clarification.
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

[MERGED] Moving backup from repository to scale-out reposito

Veeam Logoby electricd7 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:49 pm

We have a large backup job which has been writing to a normal repository. I would like to move this job our scale-out repository. Is it just as simple as find a member of the scale-out with enough space to hold it all and move it and repoint the job? We have our scale-outs set to put incrementals on any member, but in this case I would think I would have to have them all on the same member to be recognized? Any advice?
electricd7
Expert
 
Posts: 103
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
Full Name: Chad Killion

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:02 pm

Not that simple, please review the thread above.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby electricd7 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:01 pm

OK, have added the repo to my scale-out, put it in maintenance mode, and then evacuated the data. I closed the window, so how do I now check the progress of the evacuation to know when it is safe to remove the extent from the scale-out?
electricd7
Expert
 
Posts: 103
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
Full Name: Chad Killion

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby electricd7 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 6:14 pm

Nevermind...status appears in the History tab under "System".
electricd7
Expert
 
Posts: 103
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
Full Name: Chad Killion

[MERGED] Backup Copy Seed Problem

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Fri Sep 23, 2016 3:02 pm

Good morning!

I've copied the latest .vbk file from my main repository (single file, not on a scale out repository) to a Scale Out repository on my remote site... When I rescan the remote site Scale Out repository, it skips 3 files... Then, when I try to map the remote copy to the full, it does not present it as a choice... I can only assume that I have not done something correctly...

Any suggestions?

Roger
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Sep 23, 2016 3:12 pm

Hi Roger, the procedure is a bit more tricky. Please review the thread above.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14904
Liked: 1096 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:09 pm

Well... that didn't work...

File System structure and backup repository:
Image

Messages from Repository creation and backup import:
Image

Choices for mapping the backup copy job:
Image
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:13 pm

Do I make the backup target the new temp repository (that has the .vbk file in it)? as opposed to mapping the backup to the .vbk file?

THEN move the repository into the SOBR. offline, move etc??

Here are my choices when I try to map the backup...
Image
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:37 pm 1 person likes this post

It would seem that one needs to do a backup copy from the backups not the backup jobs... RTFM.... /sigh

Thanks for the procedure on page 1.. worked like a charm.
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 108
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby stevil » Wed Sep 28, 2016 8:27 pm

I have a similar conundrum with a new scale-out repo I created. I added three repositories into a SOBR, two of them were new, one of them already has 25TB of backup files in it. All goes well, the jobs are all reconfigured to point to the new SOBR. When I run the job it works, but all the traffic is pointed towards the original BR, the other two new ones are untouched. This is with an incremental and an active full. How do I get the active full to start populating the other repositories in the SOBR?
stevil
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 94
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Full Name: Steve Buckley

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:31 am

This is expected for an incremental to keep using the same extent as long as it has enough space, but an active full should recalculate the best placement. Maybe the existing storage still has the biggest amount of free space even if it's already used? Because free space is the main criteria for the selection as of now.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5070
Liked: 1342 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Veeam Logoby stevil » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:33 am

Thanks for the reply. It seems to be working by design now, I'm wondering if it was a permissions issue on the two new repositories. All three have the same amount of space free. I'm using 3 Different IP's on the same NAS device (DR4300) to increase throughput since the RapidCIFS driver is not compatible with veeam sadly :(
stevil
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 94
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Full Name: Steve Buckley

[MERGED] Scale out repo - Active full?

Veeam Logoby Highside1100 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:39 am

Hi Guys,

We have ran out of space on a repository and have some storage that can be presented from 3par in order to get us out of a black hole for the time being

My question is , if I configure a scale out repository ,add the 2 disks as extents , point the job at it, will the job run an active full the next time it runs ?
Highside1100
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:43 pm
Full Name: Paul Walsh

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 28 guests