Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16683
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by foggy » May 24, 2016 3:27 pm

I mean that copying the job folder from simple repository to the SOBR extent directly is not the right approach. Instead, you need to "introduce" the job to a SOBR by adding the simple repository where the job is stored to SOBR as an extent (so that SOBR could perform some naming modifications).

pkelly_sts
Expert
Posts: 550
Liked: 58 times
Joined: Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by pkelly_sts » May 24, 2016 3:28 pm

Ah, understood, thanks for clarification.
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]

electricd7
Expert
Posts: 104
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
Full Name: Chad Killion
Contact:

[MERGED] Moving backup from repository to scale-out reposito

Post by electricd7 » Sep 06, 2016 2:49 pm

We have a large backup job which has been writing to a normal repository. I would like to move this job our scale-out repository. Is it just as simple as find a member of the scale-out with enough space to hold it all and move it and repoint the job? We have our scale-outs set to put incrementals on any member, but in this case I would think I would have to have them all on the same member to be recognized? Any advice?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16683
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by foggy » Sep 06, 2016 3:02 pm

Not that simple, please review the thread above.

electricd7
Expert
Posts: 104
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
Full Name: Chad Killion
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by electricd7 » Sep 06, 2016 5:01 pm

OK, have added the repo to my scale-out, put it in maintenance mode, and then evacuated the data. I closed the window, so how do I now check the progress of the evacuation to know when it is safe to remove the extent from the scale-out?

electricd7
Expert
Posts: 104
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
Full Name: Chad Killion
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by electricd7 » Sep 06, 2016 6:14 pm

Nevermind...status appears in the History tab under "System".

rogerdu
Expert
Posts: 119
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour
Contact:

[MERGED] Backup Copy Seed Problem

Post by rogerdu » Sep 23, 2016 3:02 pm

Good morning!

I've copied the latest .vbk file from my main repository (single file, not on a scale out repository) to a Scale Out repository on my remote site... When I rescan the remote site Scale Out repository, it skips 3 files... Then, when I try to map the remote copy to the full, it does not present it as a choice... I can only assume that I have not done something correctly...

Any suggestions?

Roger

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16683
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by foggy » Sep 23, 2016 3:12 pm

Hi Roger, the procedure is a bit more tricky. Please review the thread above.

rogerdu
Expert
Posts: 119
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by rogerdu » Sep 23, 2016 4:09 pm

Well... that didn't work...

File System structure and backup repository:
Image

Messages from Repository creation and backup import:
Image

Choices for mapping the backup copy job:
Image

rogerdu
Expert
Posts: 119
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by rogerdu » Sep 23, 2016 4:13 pm

Do I make the backup target the new temp repository (that has the .vbk file in it)? as opposed to mapping the backup to the .vbk file?

THEN move the repository into the SOBR. offline, move etc??

Here are my choices when I try to map the backup...
Image

rogerdu
Expert
Posts: 119
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by rogerdu » Sep 28, 2016 5:37 pm 1 person likes this post

It would seem that one needs to do a backup copy from the backups not the backup jobs... RTFM.... /sigh

Thanks for the procedure on page 1.. worked like a charm.

stevil
Expert
Posts: 109
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Full Name: Steve B
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by stevil » Sep 28, 2016 8:27 pm

I have a similar conundrum with a new scale-out repo I created. I added three repositories into a SOBR, two of them were new, one of them already has 25TB of backup files in it. All goes well, the jobs are all reconfigured to point to the new SOBR. When I run the job it works, but all the traffic is pointed towards the original BR, the other two new ones are untouched. This is with an incremental and an active full. How do I get the active full to start populating the other repositories in the SOBR?

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5437
Liked: 1480 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by dellock6 » Sep 29, 2016 7:31 am

This is expected for an incremental to keep using the same extent as long as it has enough space, but an active full should recalculate the best placement. Maybe the existing storage still has the biggest amount of free space even if it's already used? Because free space is the main criteria for the selection as of now.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com/en/
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016-2017-2018
Veeam VMCE #1

stevil
Expert
Posts: 109
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 2:23 pm
Full Name: Steve B
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Moving Existing Jobs to New Scale-out Repository

Post by stevil » Sep 29, 2016 7:33 am

Thanks for the reply. It seems to be working by design now, I'm wondering if it was a permissions issue on the two new repositories. All three have the same amount of space free. I'm using 3 Different IP's on the same NAS device (DR4300) to increase throughput since the RapidCIFS driver is not compatible with veeam sadly :(

Highside1100
Service Provider
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 21, 2017 2:43 pm
Full Name: Paul Walsh
Contact:

[MERGED] Scale out repo - Active full?

Post by Highside1100 » Aug 11, 2017 9:39 am

Hi Guys,

We have ran out of space on a repository and have some storage that can be presented from 3par in order to get us out of a black hole for the time being

My question is , if I configure a scale out repository ,add the 2 disks as extents , point the job at it, will the job run an active full the next time it runs ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Ctek, foggy, Google [Bot], Gostev and 73 guests