Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Phoenixsecure
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 12, 2010 12:58 am
Full Name: Eric Lamer
Contact:

Moving from 6.5 (32 bits) to 7.0 (64 bits)

Post by Phoenixsecure » Aug 20, 2013 12:50 pm

Hi,

If you have 6.5 on a 32 bits system and want to upgrade to version 7 don't bother, upgrade does not work, tried like 10 times to install same version on 64 bits and restore backup and it crash every time, so save some time and install from scratch and recreate everything in 7.0

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18390
Liked: 1580 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving from 6.5 (32 bits) to 7.0 (64 bits)

Post by foggy » Aug 20, 2013 1:32 pm

Eric, v7 backup server only supports 64-bit OS, as clearly stated in the sticky FAQ topic. Moreover, restoring configuration backup from v6.5 onto a fresh v7 is also not supported in this release. So the proper way to keep your current jobs and settings in this case would be to migrate to 64bit system first (using configuration backup functionality) and then perform an in-place upgrade. Thanks!

Phoenixsecure
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 12, 2010 12:58 am
Full Name: Eric Lamer
Contact:

Re: Moving from 6.5 (32 bits) to 7.0 (64 bits)

Post by Phoenixsecure » Aug 20, 2013 2:19 pm

That is what I was trying to do.

Install a brand new Windows 64 bits
Install version 6.5 (same version as my old system)
Restore backup from my old system base on the procedure on the web site
CRASH.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24978
Liked: 3629 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Moving from 6.5 (32 bits) to 7.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gostev » Aug 20, 2013 3:24 pm

Please open a support case.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 51 guests