Moving host and datastore

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Moving host and datastore

Veeam Logoby y1008946 » Sat Dec 03, 2016 8:31 pm

Hi, we had a single host with one datastore, the vms on it were backed up using

backup jobs to a another onsite host and backup copy jobs to an off site host.

We now have new two hosts managed by vcenter and a datastore on a storage system.

I have gone into a backup job and removed the vm for the job and re added it chosing the vm from the new datastore.

The backup size was very large though.

What is the correct process when changing a vms host and datastore to make sure the backup jobs and backup copy jobs remain working as they did?

Many thanks
y1008946
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 86
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:56 pm

Re: Moving host and datastore

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Dec 04, 2016 5:29 pm

Hi,

When you re-register VMs in the inventory (by adding it to the vCenter Server or switching from direct host to vCenter Server connection), these VMs are treated as new ones, that's why you see a spike on the backup size when backing up VMs. Please search these forums for more info on this behavior.

The correct way would be to re-add these VMs to the job, re-add them in the backup copy job and your job will continue running as they did. Also, you may consider using backup mapping functionality > Step 6. Specify Backup Storage Settings (should be used when VM IDs remained intact).

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Moving host and datastore

Veeam Logoby y1008946 » Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:59 am

Thanks Vitaliy

This is what I did though, I went to the backup job and virtual machines.

I removed the VM and re added it from the new vcenter host.

When running the job though it looks like it did a full backup instead of an incremental.

When looking at the backup in veeam there are two vms listed

Thanks
y1008946
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 86
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:56 pm

Re: Moving host and datastore

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Dec 05, 2016 4:31 pm

I removed the VM and re added it from the new vcenter host. When running the job though it looks like it did a full backup instead of an incremental.

As Vitaliy's said, this is an expected behaviour. VMs in question got new IDs assigned, thus, they wered treated as new ones. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 28 guests