Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
deesloop
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 05, 2010 9:39 am
Full Name: Darren Slupek
Contact:

Moving to new Vcentre

Post by deesloop » Apr 03, 2017 8:07 am

I've moved machines to a new VCentre and onsite backups worked fine.

However I've several backups to the cloud and before I has 300Gb free in a 3Tb space.
However running the first cloud backup (over 1Tb) it wouldn't use CBT

Then over the weekend the backup failed - run out of space.This leads me to think it's running a second full backup
This isn't what I want, and I need to reclaim the space and get things backed up again.

Need some pointers please?
I definitely do not want 2 full backups offsite.

vmniels
Veeam Software
Posts: 1969
Liked: 430 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: Moving to new Vcentre

Post by vmniels » Apr 03, 2017 8:12 am

Are you sending them to a Veeam Cloud Provider via Cloud Connect or are you doing a backup copy job offsite to a cloud?
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be

deesloop
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 05, 2010 9:39 am
Full Name: Darren Slupek
Contact:

Re: Moving to new Vcentre

Post by deesloop » Apr 03, 2017 8:18 am

The latter. I am running a backup job to a cloud repository.
Dont know what cloud connect is - certainly not shown in the gui.

I'm using B&R 9.5

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving to new Vcentre

Post by foggy » Apr 03, 2017 9:28 am

Sending the entire VM data during the first job run after VM changes it's ID is expected. However second full (if it is indeed a full) isn't (unless it is scheduled at the weekend), so please contact support to take a closer look.

deesloop
Enthusiast
Posts: 43
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 05, 2010 9:39 am
Full Name: Darren Slupek
Contact:

Re: Moving to new Vcentre

Post by deesloop » Apr 03, 2017 9:38 am

And what if you dont have the space? I cant afford to double my cloud provider space

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Moving to new Vcentre

Post by foggy » Apr 03, 2017 9:48 am

You could perform VMs migration to a new vCenter gradually, to prevent repository fill-up.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mathias Pius and 46 guests