Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Moving Veaam B&R to another VM?

Veeam Logoby pwinterbourne » Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:26 am

looks good thanks for merging :-)
pwinterbourne
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:38 am
Full Name: Paul Winterbourne

[MERGED] Move B&R v6.1.x to a new Server

Veeam Logoby StoneEdge » Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:11 am

Hi All,

I have seen some questions in this forum regarding this. But all I can see is for previous versions, has these tasks been more easy on this new version? Do we still need to migrate/move the DB from the old server to the new server?
And also in my old server I was using SQL 2008 R2, and in this new one I am using the Express 2005 from the Veeam Installer.

I have added a new LUN into the new server, also attached the old LUN to this new server and copy all backup(and also nfsdatastore) from the old one to the new one.

When I create a new NFSdatarore I choose the same folder from the previous one and all have been imported.

I see all my backups, I have restore two VMs from different jobs to test and it restored without any problem.

The only problem in this migration is that I do not have the jobs from the previous Veeam Server. Do I need to move the DB to import this and have all my jobs back?

Thank You

Stone
StoneEdge
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:04 am

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:31 am

Yes, the only way to import the previous jobs, is to move the configuration DB to the new server. Nothing has changed in the latest version regarding this.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby StoneEdge » Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:10 am

Hi

Thank You for your reply.

I do not have too many jobs(around 8) witch I can recreate. Is there any issues recreating this jobs??

Thanks

SE
StoneEdge
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:04 am

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:10 am

In this case you need to scan the backup repository and then map the new jobs to the existing backups. But the first run will perform a full backup.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby StoneEdge » Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:31 am

foggy wrote:In this case you need to scan the backup repository and then map the new jobs to the existing backups. But the first run will perform a full backup.


I have recreate 3 jobs to test. Same names and settings.

How can I map this jobs to the backups?? Just starting the jobs?

Thank You

SE
StoneEdge
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:04 am

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:56 am

To map the job to the existing backup file, you should use the "Map backup" link located on the "Storage" step of the backup job wizard. For more info, please take a look at the User Guide (p. 99).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby StoneEdge » Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:04 pm

foggy wrote:To map the job to the existing backup file, you should use the "Map backup" link located on the "Storage" step of the backup job wizard. For more info, please take a look at the User Guide (p. 99).


Found it.

Thank You for the help

SE
StoneEdge
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:04 am

[MERGED] Migration best way

Veeam Logoby webstyler » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:09 pm

Hello

next days we made new backup server with Veeam Backup & Replication 6.1.0.181

we need to move all backup and configuration from one other B&R server with 6.0.0.181 onboard

How to make this at best way ?

Thanks
webstyler
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:20 pm
Full Name: Simon

[MERGED] Migrating jobs from one VBR to another

Veeam Logoby liviu.tutuianu » Tue Oct 23, 2012 1:48 pm

Dear all,

In one of our countries, the local IT took the decision to use a VM as a VBR. Because we have too many jobs that need to run simultaneously, they decided to buy a new physical server that will be used only as a VBR. We use VEEAM 6.1.

As the first time, VEEAM was installed on a VM and now it will be functional as a physical server, we cannot migrate the whole OS :) . So, is there any way by which we can import the jobs from the old VBR to the new VBR and after that they will be functional? Or, is there anyway by which we can import the files that were created within the old jobs into some new created jobs?

Thank you in advance,
Liviu
liviu.tutuianu
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 40
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 8:17 am
Full Name: Liviu Tutuianu

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:06 pm 2 people like this post

Liviu, the upcoming Veeam B&R v6.5 will allow to backup and restore its entire configuration including all existing jobs.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby liviu.tutuianu » Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:15 pm

Dear Foggy,

This is a very good news. As always, this forum is one of the best and more active ones. I also need some other features that will be included in v6.5, so I can't wait for the new release. :)

Have a great day,
Liviu
liviu.tutuianu
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 40
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 8:17 am
Full Name: Liviu Tutuianu

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby iamjimbo » Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:25 pm

This thread got me almost to where i want to be with the Map Backup button. Unfortunately my old backup is not showing up. i'm guessing it is because my old backup is from my B&R 5.x server and I'm trying to pull it in to my new B&R 6.x server. Is there a way to do this?

Thanks,

Jim
iamjimbo
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 11:27 pm
Full Name: Jim D

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:56 pm

Hi Jim, yes, you can only map backup files which were created by Veeam B&R v6.x.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19570
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Moving Veeam B&R to another server?

Veeam Logoby GreenEnvy » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:34 am

Hi all,
Upgraded my 6.1 to 6.5 today, and then found I needed to upgrade the guest OS Veeam was running on to Server 2012 to be able to restore properly from my 2012 guest OS's (deduped).
We run Veeam on the same VM as vcenter. So this involved me making a new VM (new computer name) reinstalling vcenter, improting the hosts, then installing veeam, Imported the veeam backup database I made from the old server, and all my jobs are showing up ok.
Now the question is, is there a way to continue seamlessly from where I left off? I mean if I edit the current job that has the old vcenter in it, remove all those vm's, then readd them from the new vcenter, will it recognize those are the same machines?
If a full backup is required that ok, as long as I don't lose all my previous backups.
GreenEnvy
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:45 am
Full Name: Lee

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Rizzle and 32 guests