Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
pufferdude
Expert
Posts: 158
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jul 02, 2009 8:26 pm
Full Name: Jim
Contact:

Multiple replicas?

Post by pufferdude »

Is it possible to have multiple (different) replicas of the same VM? I currently replicate our Exchange VM to a remote site and this works fine. Locally, Exchange runs on the SAN and I back it up (with veeam) to a local backup array. However, today I thought "why don't I *also* replicate the Exchange VM to local ESX storage, since I have it?"

So I tried, but it failed because the replica had the same name (<Machine>_replica) as the replica going to the remote site. I can see a place in the replication job properties for the _replication extension, but it is grayed out. Is it not possible (or recommended) to replicate the same VM to two different locations?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26513
Liked: 4152 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Multiple replicas?

Post by Gostev »

Jim, this is good idea and should not be a problem to implement. You should simply create second replication job, and provide different suffix when creating the job. You can change this suffix only when creating the job, and UI will disable this ability on existing jobs.

pufferdude
Expert
Posts: 158
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jul 02, 2009 8:26 pm
Full Name: Jim
Contact:

Re: Multiple replicas?

Post by pufferdude »

Ah! Great, thanks for the quick reply!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Brad.Barker, Google [Bot], sweetos and 64 guests