Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jromalino
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 29, 2013 2:30 pm
Full Name: John Romalino
Contact:

Not All Proxies Are Being Used

Post by jromalino » Apr 11, 2019 12:04 am

Case # 03506032. Running Veeam B&R 9.5 Update 4a on Windows Server 2016 Datacenter. Having a problem with all backup jobs only using the first proxy in the list. I have 3 proxies and all are selected in each job. Support had me remove the Veeam server from the proxy list leaving 2 proxies for the job (37 VM's). The jobs now only use the next proxy in the list. Will not use any more than 1 proxy and it's always the first one listed. What could be causing this issue?

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 2586
Liked: 531 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: Not All Proxies Are Being Used

Post by nielsengelen » Apr 11, 2019 7:05 am

If you have the jobs set to automatic mode, it could be the first proxy is never overloaded and therefor there is no need for the second one. As you speak about 37VMs, it depends a little on their size and the proxy sizing. I wouldn’t be surprised if one proxy would be enough.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be

jromalino
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 29, 2013 2:30 pm
Full Name: John Romalino
Contact:

Re: Not All Proxies Are Being Used

Post by jromalino » Apr 11, 2019 11:42 am

I took one of the jobs and set the backup proxy selection to "Automatic Selection". It was originally set to "Use Selected Backup Proxy Servers Only" with all 3 proxies selected. After changing the selection to Automatic, it is now using multiple backup proxies for the job. Could this be a bug in Update 4a?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Not All Proxies Are Being Used

Post by foggy » Apr 11, 2019 3:40 pm

Hi John, this shouldn't be the case. If these are the same proxies, they all should be available in both configurations. I recommend asking support to review your setup a bit more closely.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests