Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
shannonadams68
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 15, 2009 11:27 pm
Full Name: Shannon Adams
Contact:

Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by shannonadams68 »

I migrated a VM from one host to another and tried to back it up after the move for the first time. It fails.

Veeam error shows:
"Checking the license for the source host "vmware-prod.bigrocksports.com"
Not enough licenses. Please contact Veeam Customer Support at support@veeam.com."

vmware-prod.bigrocksports.com host has the following license installed:
Product: vSphere 4 Enterprise Licensed for 2 physical CPUs (1-6 cores per CPU)
License Key: xxxx
Expires: Never

Product Features:
Up to 256 GB of memory
Up to 4-way virtual SMP
vCenter agent for ESX Server
vStorage APIs
VMsafe
dvFilter
VMware HA
Hot-Pluggable virtual HW
VMotion
VMware FT
Data Recovery
vShield Zones
VMware DRS
Storage VMotion

Using Veeam 4.1.1. Any ideas/suggestions?

vbussiro
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 18, 2009 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by vbussiro »

You're showing the vmware licence, what is your veeam licence ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24332
Liked: 1880 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Shannon,

Could you tell us how many sockets do you have licensed for a Veeam Backup server? You should have licenses for all of your source hosts to successfully run the backup/replication jobs.

You could open Help->License Information->Licensed Hosts to see what hosts are licensed for your environment. If you need additional licenses please refer to our sales department.

Thank you!

biosystem
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 11, 2010 11:59 am
Full Name: biosystem
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by biosystem »

Hi,

i'm frenchy and my english is very poor...

I have the same problem :
Checking the license for the source host "10.210.1.1" Not enough licenses. Please contact Veeam Customer Support at support@veeam.com.
I tried with my vCenter 4.0 (Enterprise Plus License) but it's the same.

My product is Veeam Backup 4.x, with 1 socket (maint. Expiration 04/08/2011)
When i open "Help->License Information->Licensed Hosts", i see this :

http://img268.imageshack.us/i/veeam.jpg/
http://img710.imageshack.us/i/veeam2.png/

What can i do please ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24332
Liked: 1880 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello, can you tell me how many sockets does your source host (10.210.1.1) have? You can check that with vSphere Client, as it seems like it has more than 1 physical CPU...

biosystem
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 11, 2010 11:59 am
Full Name: biosystem
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by biosystem »

Thanks :)

I have 2 CPU Intel Xeon Quad Core on 10.210.1.1 :

ESX Server License Type :
Product: vSphere 4 Enterprise Plus Licensed for 2 physical CPUs (1-12 cores per CPU)
License Key:
Expires: Never

Product Features:
Up to 8-way virtual SMP
vCenter agent for ESX Server
vStorage APIs
VMsafe
dvFilter
VMware HA
Hot-Pluggable virtual HW
VMotion
VMware FT
Data Recovery
vShield Zones
VMware DRS
Storage VMotion
MPIO / Third-Party Multi-Pathing
Distributed Virtual Switch
Host profiles

it's strange because veeam backup worked like this during few months and anything have been changed on the esx/vcenter.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24332
Liked: 1880 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by Vitaliy S. »

In this case you need to have 1 more CPU socket added to your current Veeam license file to be able to run the backup jobs. You may refer to our sales representative on all available options.

biosystem
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 11, 2010 11:59 am
Full Name: biosystem
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by biosystem »

Ok. Thank you for you help.

In my vCenter, i have 2 ESX with 3 CPU. I need to have 2 more CPU Socket added yo my current veeam license so ?
i bought my license with Dell, i must contat dell directly or your sales representatives (in french ? :p)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24332
Liked: 1880 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Yes, that's right, you need to add 2 additional sockets to your current license. I've just dropped an email to our sales rep responsible for your region asking to assist you.

biosystem
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 11, 2010 11:59 am
Full Name: biosystem
Contact:

Re: Not enough licenses when running Veeam Backup

Post by biosystem »

Thanck you very much for your help Vitaly.

I have receive the mail :)
Thanks :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Egor Yakovlev, janbe, wane and 80 guests