Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
joe.walsh@walshbs.ie
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 16, 2011 8:02 pm
Full Name: Joseph walsh
Contact:

Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by joe.walsh@walshbs.ie » Nov 03, 2011 9:56 am

I am new to Veeam, and I would like some help.
I have a standalone ESX 5 server. This has two VMs, SBS Server 2011 and a Terminal Server (Windows 2008 R2, 5 users).
Total allocated capcity is approx 720GB.
This server will be in a remote, unattended office.
People will log on the the terminal server there.

I have a second server and the hardware is identical to the production server.
This will be at another site, my own office.
I have an LTO-5 tape on another server in my office.
I want the second server to act as a failover to the production server, and I want to backup that server to disk and then to tape.

What is the best practice to achieve this.
My office will be connect to the other office over the WAN.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by foggy » Nov 03, 2011 10:32 am

Joseph, as I understand, you want to replicate your VMs to the second host for the purpose of possible failover and also have these VMs backed up to disk (and then to tape). You can consider different strategies to achieve this depending on different factors (link speed, for example), all of them have been discussed many times on these forums so I'd recommend you to use search for "offsite+backup+best", "backup+tape", etc.

The most straightforward way which affects WAN link less is to replicate your VMs and then to backup replica VMs. Though in this case you will have to disable changed block tracking in the job settings, as replica VMs are powered off and CBT is not capable of tracking external modifications to them. This will result in a few times slower incremental backup speed but save your bandwidth eliminating the need to transfer both backup and replication changes of the same VMs.

joe.walsh@walshbs.ie
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 16, 2011 8:02 pm
Full Name: Joseph walsh
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by joe.walsh@walshbs.ie » Nov 07, 2011 3:17 pm

That is correct foggy.
I have searched using the criteria you specified, but I have not found a suitable anwer.
I have managed to set the two servers on our local LAN.
I have loaded Veeam Backup & Replication software on a third local server.
I have been able to replicate the main server to the second server, and I have been able to backup that server to the local disk on the third server, and then backup that to tape.
We have two DSL broadband connections in the office, but when I isolate the main server, as if it were on a remote site, I cannot connect to it from the Backup & Replication.
This is where I am stuck.
Any ideas ?

Regards,
Joe

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by foggy » Nov 07, 2011 4:22 pm

Most likely this is due to some network-related issue and not connected with Veeam B&R. It is hard to guess not knowing your network topology.

joe.walsh@walshbs.ie
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 16, 2011 8:02 pm
Full Name: Joseph walsh
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by joe.walsh@walshbs.ie » Nov 07, 2011 5:16 pm

Thanks foggy.
My difficulty is that I cannont find any guidance document on how to configure the network topology.
I have no dofficulty setting up DFS in a Windows Server2008/2003 environment.
I am at a loss here as to how to route the traffic, and what ports, if any to route.
Do I need a VPN connection between the two sites ?

Regards,
Joe

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 07, 2011 7:17 pm

Yes, site-to-site VPN through a DSL line will allow you to connect to the remote site from Veeam B&R server, just make sure you opened all ports required?

See our User Guide (page 31) for more information on the ports.

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Backup Replica VMs

Post by habibalby » Dec 28, 2011 11:22 am

[merged]

Hi,
I'm replicating VMs to the DR Site and at the DR Site I do have another Veeam Backup & replication. From DR Veeam Machine I backup the VMs that replicated from production.

Any consequences doing this? Backup initiated in Reverse Incremental once replication is done from production site

Is it a good practice?

Thanks,

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by foggy » Dec 28, 2011 11:33 am

Hussain, please see my first post above. Thanks.

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by habibalby » Dec 28, 2011 11:42 am

Hi Foggy,

Thanks for merging this thread, I will have a look on it.

Appreciated.
Hussain

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by habibalby » Dec 28, 2011 11:49 am

foggy wrote: The most straightforward way which affects WAN link less is to replicate your VMs and then to backup replica VMs. Though in this case you will have to disable changed block tracking in the job settings, as replica VMs are powered off and CBT is not capable of tracking external modifications to them. This will result in a few times slower incremental backup speed but save your bandwidth eliminating the need to transfer both backup and replication changes of the same VMs.
What if I leave the CBT enabled? Does it effect anything? I will make sure that the Backup job doesn't start unless the Replication Job succeeded!! + the Backup jobs are in Reveres incremental mode to save disk space.

Thanks,
Hussain

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by foggy » Dec 28, 2011 12:51 pm

Just found out that with v6's new replication engine there's no need to disable CBT, it should work fine for this case either.

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by habibalby » Dec 28, 2011 12:59 pm

Hi Foggy,
But I'm on v5, on the process or upgrading to v6, but after I complete the entire Veeam Setup.
Thanks,

mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by mteamjpy » Jul 11, 2012 2:41 pm

Hi, I got a stupid question ( one more i know)
we are in reverse incremental
If we do CBT on offlline backup site
suppose that our local site crash
we had to restore our veeam on distant site ...
and the backup was made first on the local site ...
how will restore from the offsite backup , will perform with a vbk of 159 Mo for example ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Offsite Backup and Replication

Post by foggy » Jul 11, 2012 3:53 pm

If you are talking about the possibility to restore from the backup created by another Veeam B&R server, then this is, of course, possible. You can always import the backup file to the newly installed Veeam B&R in your remote site and make it ready for restore. Otherwise, you can use a standalone utility (extract.exe) coming with every Veeam B&R installation and allowing to restore VMs from any VBK file, even without the product installed.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests