Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16832
Liked: 1361 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by foggy » Mar 07, 2012 3:22 pm

Tom, I've looked through your case and it turns out that nobody even asked you to provide full logs for investigation. You'd better do this to find out the exact issue you are experiencing as there are a number of adjacent OIB issues having different workarounds/fixes. Also, I've asked support guys to give more descriptive advises regarding this.

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 260
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by averylarry » Mar 07, 2012 7:51 pm

For me, (after a few "are you really sure about this?" emails with tech support), I ended up doing the following:

1) Disabled log truncation in the job.
2) Reboot the server (which is also the proxy server and repository).
3) Ran the job. It worked WOO HOO!
4) Re-enabled the log truncation.
5) Ran the job -- it worked and the logs have been truncated.

I have not yet (but likely will soon) attempted to verify that the backup is still valid and that the historical chain is also still valid. (I don't have enough processing power to test my Exchange server during production hours using surebackup/virtual lab/instant restore).

bvandeneynde
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 12, 2012 9:20 am
Full Name: Bart Van den Eynde
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by bvandeneynde » Mar 12, 2012 9:26 am

I have the same issue's and like to have the hotfixes as well! I opened today the following case "5178253" regarding this issue.

Thanks

trichert
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 12:17 pm
Full Name: Todd Richert
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by trichert » Mar 12, 2012 12:42 pm

Just set up a new virtual environment in our miami datacenter (seperate from where we currently have this problem) put 2 esxi 5 hosts in it, 20 vm's, setup backups. Poof within 3 days we have the OIB already exists error on 2 of our jobs. How do we get this fixed ??

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22995
Liked: 2888 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by Gostev » Mar 12, 2012 12:48 pm

Please read above for some workarounds.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16832
Liked: 1361 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by foggy » Mar 12, 2012 12:49 pm

Todd, please open a support case and let our technical team investigate. If your particular issue has the available hotfix, you will get it.

trichert
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 12:17 pm
Full Name: Todd Richert
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by trichert » Mar 12, 2012 5:54 pm

Just opened, another, case on this issue..(i can mail you the case # but you should be able to see it on my account) The phone tech knows about the OIB error but nothing about a hotfix, he tried to give me the 'only fix is to delete the job and start over' line.

This error does not happen 'rarely' for us it is 'nearly constant'. If i deleted backup jobs every time this happened, I would never have a backup chain, ever. Litteraly this happens between my 2 environments 1-2x/week and eventually goes away but i lose 3-5 days of backups while it works itself out. Please escalate fix for this issue :)

mongie
Expert
Posts: 152
Liked: 24 times
Joined: May 16, 2011 4:00 am
Full Name: Alex Macaronis
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by mongie » Mar 12, 2012 9:29 pm

So, I get this issue as well... some times I am able to just re-run the backup and it starts working again.

I'm wondering though - someone mentioned you can re-map existing backups to a new job. How do you do that? At the moment I'm stuck making a new Full every time, and when your file servers are a 5TB full backup, that hurts.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16832
Liked: 1361 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by foggy » Mar 13, 2012 10:01 am

Backup mapping functionality is described in user guide, p.95 (New Backup Job wizard description, 'Step 6. Specify Backup Storage Settings').

htwnrva
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 20, 2010 6:59 pm
Full Name: Ronny
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by htwnrva » Mar 13, 2012 1:20 pm

Have the same issue in my environment, deleting the offending VM and restarting the job works. But the problem itself needs to be fixed.

trichert
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 08, 2011 12:17 pm
Full Name: Todd Richert
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by trichert » Mar 13, 2012 6:18 pm

FYI -- The hotfix resolved this issue in both of my environments.

hispan1c
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 16, 2011 7:40 pm
Full Name: Carlos

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by hispan1c » Mar 16, 2012 4:09 pm

We are experiencing exactly the same problem. I've opened a support case with number: 5179465.

ntc09
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 14, 2011 2:22 pm
Full Name: Scott Davis
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by ntc09 » Apr 04, 2012 7:08 pm

I opened a case and installed the hot fix dll's. Retreied the job and it was successful however it did not seem to really do anything.
I kicked off the job again and it processed the servers and completed.
Hopefully this will correct the issue.

jlehman
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 26, 2011 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by jlehman » Apr 04, 2012 8:39 pm

Hi.
What hotfix are you refering to Patch3 6.0.0.181?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16832
Liked: 1361 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Oib already exists in point 'id=...'

Post by foggy » Apr 04, 2012 8:58 pm

No, I suppose this was the private hotfix DLL. Please open the case to get it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests