Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
kspare
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Nov 29, 2018 1:18 am
Full Name: Kevin Pare
Contact:

Only running 4 jobs?

Post by kspare » Nov 29, 2018 1:28 am

we're new to veeam to bear with me if this is obvious.

I've created my main Veeam server with full install.

I have 2 2016 windows servers. 16 logical cpus and 16gb of ram.
I have 1 Centos repository server that talks via nfs to a dedicated storage server with 24 drives in a raid 10 array. this server has 8 cores and 16gb of ram.
All servers are connected on a 40gb switch.
All 4 servers live in vmware.
We have 14 vmware hosts in total.
When I try to run my jobs, it will place the jobs on either proxy a or b, but it will only run 2 jobs on each.
I have all the proxys set to do 16 tasks
I have the repository set to 99

The whole point of this is to get rid of symantec, but I need to be able to do more than 4 jobs as we also write to 8 tape drives.

What am I missing?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1743
Liked: 221 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Only running 4 jobs?

Post by DGrinev » Nov 29, 2018 9:16 am

Hey Kevin and welcome to the community!

By any chance are you using per-VM repository? Also, check if parallel data processing is enabled.
Can you provide a bit more details about the backup job settings? (Backup method, transport mode). Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Only running 4 jobs?

Post by foggy » Nov 29, 2018 5:53 pm

kspare wrote:
Nov 29, 2018 1:28 am
When I try to run my jobs, it will place the jobs on either proxy a or b, but it will only run 2 jobs on each.
I have all the proxys set to do 16 tasks
How many disks do the processed VMs have and how many disks are being processed by the proxies concurrently? Please note, that in terms of Veeam B&R, task = VM disk.

mmonroe
Enthusiast
Posts: 75
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 16, 2010 8:16 pm
Full Name: Monroe
Contact:

Re: Only running 4 jobs?

Post by mmonroe » Nov 30, 2018 8:16 pm

There is also this that needs to be set via the registry. I think the default is four (4). I forget this one every time I build a new server. I wish they would make this a setting via the GUI along with the other limits:

MaxSnapshotsPerDatastore (REG_DWORD) and it’s located in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Veeam\Veeam Backup and Replication

kspare
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Nov 29, 2018 1:18 am
Full Name: Kevin Pare
Contact:

Re: Only running 4 jobs?

Post by kspare » Jan 22, 2019 4:34 pm 1 person likes this post

Sorry for not responding! We did solve the problem wit the max snapshots per store. Agreed in the gui would be a great idea.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests