Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
trackstar
Expert
Posts: 138
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 11, 2013 9:47 pm
Contact:

Permanent Failover issue

Post by trackstar » Jan 09, 2015 7:22 am

Hello,

I have been able to use replication to move the VMs over to our new hosts many times. I encountered an issue tonight where it was failing with the error message. I tried different options such as undo failover, rescan replicas, and fall back to production but nothing happened (Same error).

1/8/2015 9:15:35 PM Error Permanent failover has failed. Error: Unable to find replica VM for 'CMCX2-DStore3*'


I figure since the virtual machine has been successfully booted from the new host (i verified the window OS by logging in, etc). I went ahead and removed the snapshots at the destination host (VMware). Currently on the Veeam console, the machine is still listed under "Active". What should I do? How do I remove it off the Active list?

At this point, I am set on using he current virtual machine that was loaded onto the new host (no other option).

TS

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Permanent Failover issue

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 09, 2015 1:08 pm

Hello,

If you want to continue using this VM replica as production VM, then yes, you can try to remove it from the backup console (select "remove from replicas" option) and delete the replication job that was used to transfer VM data.

Thank you!

trackstar
Expert
Posts: 138
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 11, 2013 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Permanent Failover issue

Post by trackstar » Jan 09, 2015 5:31 pm

It is grayed out (under "remove from replicas"). I went to the replication and removed the job. Still the machine is listed under "Active".

alanbolte
Expert
Posts: 635
Liked: 172 times
Joined: Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte
Contact:

Re: Permanent Failover issue

Post by alanbolte » Jan 09, 2015 6:56 pm

I recommend you open a case with Support.

trackstar
Expert
Posts: 138
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 11, 2013 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Permanent Failover issue

Post by trackstar » Jan 09, 2015 7:38 pm

alanbolte wrote:I recommend you open a case with Support.

I opened a case with support. Support installed SQL Managment and removed machine from "Active". The machine then turned to "Ready" status where we were able to choose the option to remove replica.

Thanks,
TS

locating
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 04, 2011 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: Permanent Failover issue

Post by locating » Aug 06, 2015 1:05 am

trackstar wrote:
I opened a case with support. Support installed SQL Managment and removed machine from "Active". The machine then turned to "Ready" status where we were able to choose the option to remove replica.

Thanks,
TS
Can you post the steps of turning status of Active to Ready?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1439 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Permanent Failover issue

Post by veremin » Aug 18, 2015 2:07 pm

It's recommended to contact support team and perform direct interactions with db under their supervision. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests