Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Jpurdy79
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 18, 2010 1:46 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Purdy
Location: Franklin, TN

Ports used during Replication

Post by Jpurdy79 »

Does a replication job use the same ports as a backup job? We are trialing some WAN optimizer products and wanted to confirm that the replication job uses the same ports (2500-5000) as transmission channels.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26504
Liked: 4150 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Ports used during Replication

Post by Gostev »

If you target is "fat" ESX then yes. Ports 2500 and above will be used to push data to targets, and port 22 (SSH) will be used as control channel.

Jpurdy79
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 18, 2010 1:46 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Purdy
Location: Franklin, TN

Re: Ports used during Replication

Post by Jpurdy79 »

What if we're using ESXi at the destination? Based on our WAN logs we're noticing ports 902 and a dynamic range of ports between 50000 and 51000.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26504
Liked: 4150 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Ports used during Replication

Post by Gostev »

For ESXi target, we are writing data through VMware API, so ports are not something we are able to control. Port 902 will be used all the time for sure, however I am not so sure about those other dynamic ports - I would have to consult with devs on that.

Jpurdy79
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 18, 2010 1:46 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Purdy
Location: Franklin, TN

Re: Ports used during Replication

Post by Jpurdy79 »

Gostev,

Thanks for the info. We're going to try capturing and accelerating traffic on those high ports and see if we get some improvements on WAN replications.

Jpurdy79
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 18, 2010 1:46 pm
Full Name: Jonathan Purdy
Location: Franklin, TN

Re: Ports used during Replication

Post by Jpurdy79 »

Ok, so we can't seem to capture and accelerate the replication traffic. We're having a difficult time creating port rules to capture the TCP traffic, since it's using dynamic ports. Is there a way to configure the Veeam server to use static ports when replicating to a ESXi host?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26504
Liked: 4150 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Ports used during Replication

Post by Gostev »

Hi Jonathan, as I explained in my post above this is not something we can control, as today we simply ride on VMware API commands to transfer data...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 87 guests