Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
slidek9
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 20, 2010 5:00 pm
Full Name: Leon
Contact:

Pre-populating additional disks

Post by slidek9 »

Hello fellow veeamers;

I wonder if anyone has any ideas for my scenario;

I need to replicate a server that is about 4TB;
I'll be using the 'inital replication over removable media' option;

However the data size grows by about 1.5TB during Jan (yearly archive stuff).

Natch, I don't want 1.5TB queuing up to go over our small link 40mbit (and the snap on the source machine left while this is happening).

Is there anyway to 'stage' an additional large disk for an already established replica using Veeam?

Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24243
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Pre-populating additional disks

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Leon,

Currently, pre-staging/pre-populating additional VM disks during replication cycle is not possible. You would need to perform initial seeding one more time, but please be aware that this process will be a lot simplified and streamlined through enhanced replica seeding engine which is coming in v6.

Thank you.

slidek9
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 20, 2010 5:00 pm
Full Name: Leon
Contact:

Re: Pre-populating additional disks

Post by slidek9 »

Thanks Vitaliy!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests