Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
morciod
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Apr 09, 2010 4:42 pm
Full Name: debra morcio
Contact:

Preserve mac option during replication

Post by morciod » Aug 22, 2011 7:31 pm

Does Veeam preserve the mac address for replicated systems? is it an "optional' or "overridable" parameter?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24824
Liked: 3578 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Preserve mac option during replication

Post by Gostev » Aug 22, 2011 7:46 pm

Currently it is not preserved, but the corresponding feature should make it into v6.

jonhsykes
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 14, 2011 4:24 pm
Full Name: JS
Contact:

Re: Preserve mac option during replication

Post by jonhsykes » Apr 20, 2017 10:16 pm

And how does 9.5 handle this today? I have replicated VMs from Hyper-V 2008 R2 to 2012 R2. Some of the MACs are preserved, some of them are not. What is the logic to determine if preserved?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18295
Liked: 1569 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Preserve mac option during replication

Post by foggy » Apr 21, 2017 12:41 pm

Hi Jon, basically, MAC addresses should be preserved. If you see this does not happen, please open a case with technical support.

jonhsykes
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 14, 2011 4:24 pm
Full Name: JS
Contact:

Re: Preserve mac option during replication

Post by jonhsykes » Apr 21, 2017 1:30 pm

Hi foggy, thank you! This is good news as it helps in a large data center migration. I opened a support case yesterday and received the following response "The MAC address should remain the same unless hypervisor detects a MAC Conflict in which case, the vNIC is reconfigured with a new MAC Address."

I am replicating VMs across different clusters and don't know how a mac conflict would be detected.

History
==========================
With that said, I replicated all VMs from "cluster 1 (source)" to "cluster 3 (target)" and macs were preserved.
I then replicated all VMs from "cluster 2 (source)" to "cluster 4 (target)". During this replication some of the macs were preserved while others were NOT.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18295
Liked: 1569 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Preserve mac option during replication

Post by foggy » Apr 21, 2017 1:36 pm

Please investigate with technical support.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Gostev and 59 guests