Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
MrBigFeathers
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 22, 2010 5:26 pm
Full Name: Jason
Contact:

Question about replicas - disatser recovery testing

Post by MrBigFeathers » Feb 25, 2010 5:17 pm

I had a quick question. We are going to be testing our disaster recovery for a couple servers. They are currently being replicated with Veeam. If we shut down the two production servers does anything need to be done other than bringing the two replicas up? Do I have to do anything in the Veeam console? Or is it as simple as powering on the replicas and using them as if they were the production machines?

MrBigFeathers
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 22, 2010 5:26 pm
Full Name: Jason
Contact:

Re: Question about replicas - disatser recovery testing

Post by MrBigFeathers » Feb 25, 2010 5:29 pm

Ok, I see that I want to go through the Restore wizard within Veeam. When I want to fail back to the production machine would I select "undo previously performed failover"?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23619
Liked: 1708 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question about replicas - disatser recovery testing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 25, 2010 8:42 pm

Hello Jason,

Yes, that's correct. You should choose "Undo previously performed failover" option to fail back to your production VM. Also please have a look at similar threads for more information: Data LOSS - Undo Failover and What to do after a "disaster"

Thank you!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 59 guests