Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
-Nate-
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 07, 2015 2:03 pm
Full Name: Nate Christensen
Contact:

Question on "remapping backup"

Post by -Nate- » Aug 07, 2015 2:24 pm

So I think one of our backups is not working right. I keep getting failed to flush change tracking data, using full scan incremental run. I've followed multiple things saying to restart the service, reboot the hosts etc.. And none of that worked. I haven't opened a case because I have a feeling I will have to redo the backup anyway, regardless if it can be fixed or not.

But, the thing I'm wondering is, if I create a new backup job, and map to the old backup, will it do an incremental backup OR will it do a full backup?

Also If I do create a new backup and map it to the backup in the repository and set a retention policy, will it remove backups from the previous job so there's not data just taking up space?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6751
Liked: 681 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Question on "remapping backup"

Post by Shestakov » Aug 07, 2015 2:49 pm

Hello Nate and welcome to the forums!
-Nate- wrote:if I create a new backup job, and map to the old backup, will it do an incremental backup OR will it do a full backup?
Incremental. One of main features of mapping is to avoid Full backup.
-Nate- wrote:If I do create a new backup and map it to the backup in the repository and set a retention policy, will it remove backups from the previous job so there's not data just taking up space?
If you map the existing chain to a new backup job, its(job`s) rules will apply to the chain. The restore points will be deleted after the first run of the new job.
Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22697
Liked: 1498 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question on "remapping backup"

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 07, 2015 3:16 pm

To elaborate on this - you will transfer changed blocks only, however full re-scan will be still performed in order to detect changed blocks. The error you have relates to source VMs and not to the backup job, so I'm not sure that creating a new job will help.

-Nate-
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 07, 2015 2:03 pm
Full Name: Nate Christensen
Contact:

Re: Question on "remapping backup"

Post by -Nate- » Aug 07, 2015 3:22 pm

Awesome, thanks for the quick replies!

I guess since its a little more of a problem than I thought, I'll open up a ticket. Thanks again for the help guys, appreciate it!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: baber, nmdange and 35 guests