Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
ash_wpa
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 16, 2015 2:24 pm
Full Name: Ash Cox
Contact:

Quick question on Data Copy / Remote Site

Post by ash_wpa » Jan 16, 2015 3:27 pm

Hello.

Just getting to grips with the Data-Copy process, sending our backed up VMs to another site.

Is it possible to install a new version of Veeam GUI on the remote site for restores / working with repository at that site?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18439
Liked: 1588 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Quick question on Data Copy / Remote Site

Post by foggy » Jan 16, 2015 3:35 pm

Yep, you can import you backups into a new Veeam B&R console and perform restores from there.

ash_wpa
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 16, 2015 2:24 pm
Full Name: Ash Cox
Contact:

Re: Quick question on Data Copy / Remote Site

Post by ash_wpa » Jan 16, 2015 4:34 pm

Cool. Thanks for the reply.

Does this mean that the import is a one-time thing, ie: can two consoles read the same repository simultaneously or would we only spin up the secondary console when needed (ie: In DR)

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23184
Liked: 1602 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Quick question on Data Copy / Remote Site

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 17, 2015 4:32 pm

Yes, import procedure is a one time operation, you should do it on regular basis to make latest restore points visible in the DR backup console. Sharing repositories is not supported, as there could be some locks during backup job run and restores overlap. However, you can always deploy a second backup server and import your backup when your main console goes down.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17047
Liked: 1470 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Quick question on Data Copy / Remote Site

Post by veremin » Jan 19, 2015 9:04 am

Also, you can add that repository to the console deployed at remote site and backup files will be imported to the console during repository rescan procedure (either manual or automatic one). However, as Vitaliy's mentioned, be aware of files' locks. Thanks.

ash_wpa
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 16, 2015 2:24 pm
Full Name: Ash Cox
Contact:

Re: Quick question on Data Copy / Remote Site

Post by ash_wpa » Jan 19, 2015 11:47 am

Great stuff, thanks again for the replies.

One final question (promise) - licensing is ok to install second console? Obviously would not run the service 100% of time (rather to check restores at remote site ad-hoc or FULL DR invocation) due to locks.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18439
Liked: 1588 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Quick question on Data Copy / Remote Site

Post by foggy » Jan 19, 2015 11:54 am

You are allowed to install any number of Veeam B&R consoles provided you're not exceeding the number of licensed sockets in the hosts you're backing up/replicating VMs from.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: derrick.chong and 26 guests